United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center

#48355
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Center
US$ 499.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-LR4-100G
718 Sold
165 Reviews
15 Questions
154 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Tue. Nov. 30

Item Spotlights

COB Packaging, DFB+PIN, Built-in Dual CDR
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For 100GBASE Ethernet and Data Center
Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The QSFP28 module provides 100GBase-LR4 throughput up to 10km over a standard pair of single mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. Taking COB+PCBA integrated design, it has mature packaging process during automated production. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3bm, SFF-8665 and SFF-8636 standards. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, campus networks etc.

Description
FS Genuine
QSFP28-LR4-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
LC Duplex
Cable Type
SMF
Transmitter Type
4 x LAN WDM DML (DFB)
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-4.3~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.6dBm
Powerbudget
6.3dB
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤4W
Extinction Ratio
>4dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12 (without FEC)
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636
MTBF
5,000,000 Hours
Application
Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

See more

Product Highlights

100G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 3.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Packaging Technology
COB
BOX
BOX
COB
Data Rate (Max)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
112Gbps (4x 28Gbps)
103.1Gbps
Cable Distance (Max)
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
Wavelength
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1310nm
TX Power
-4.3~4.5dBm
-4.3~4.5dBm
-4.3~4.5dBm @100G
-0.6~4dBm @112G
-1.4~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.6dBm
<-10.6dBm
<-8.6dBm @100G
<-8.4dBm @112G
<-7.7dBm
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
4.5dBm
4.5dBm @100G
4dBm @112G
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
4W
3.5W
3.5W
4.5W
Modulation Format
NRZ
NRZ
NRZ
PAM4
Application
Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet and 112G OTN OTU4
Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (15)OTU4 (2)BLR4 BOX vs LR4 COB (1)Connectors (1)CWDM4 vs LR4 (1)FEC (1)Industrial Temperature (1)Lead Time (1)LR4 vs LR Single Lambda (1)Matching Cables (1)OEM (1)Power Consumption (1)SR4 vs LR4 (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

What's the difference between QSFP28-BLR4-100G and QSFP28-LR4-100G?Is it worth paying extra more for BLR4?

by V***e on 05/11/2021

A:

The main differences between BLR4 and LR4 are power consumption, packaging technology, and application environment. The QSFP28-BLR4-100G with ≤3.5W power consumption, Adopt BOX packaging, the laser chip is sealed in a metal shell filled with inert gas, and will not easy to be affected by the changing of temperature and water vapor. If you plan to use the optics to 100G telecom and other areas with high requirements for temperature, airtightness, and reliability, etc, you can choose this BLR4 type; The QSFP28-LR4-100G with ≤4W power consumption, adopts COB packaging, the chip is attached to the board, and protected by epoxy resin glue, which reduces a lot of auxiliary components and saves costs, a cost-effective choice for the data center with constant temperature and humidity. hope it helps you to make a choice.

by FS.COM on 05/11/2021

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
U

U***a

United States

08/18/2021
5.0
Not sure which model is better for me, one is $100 expensive than the other, I called and let them know my application, the customer service recommended the $599 one, and claim that this one is ideal for my telecom field. Very helpful, I've been able to test it out and it works perfectly! You've definitely earned a customer for life.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0