United States
Contact Us
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
00:41
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#36888
#36888
US$ 23.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
6.1K Sold
43 Reviews
5 Questions
274 In US stock, Get It By Nov.28
132 In Global stock, Get It By Dec.2
110 Back in stock, Get It By Nov.4
Check other warehouses
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79.00

Product Highlights

Max. Power Consumption 1W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmit and Receive
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco GLC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 40km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 40km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Note: Transceiver of yellow or purple pull-tab is shipped randomly due to different batches. And the quality is the same.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
GLC-BX40-D
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-5~0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 10km
≤ 20km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by V***s on 11/17/2021

A:

by G***r on 11/19/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
H

H***n

Spain

May 17, 2020
5.0
Bought these transceivers for my Raisecom switches. Also asked my AM for whether the products can work normally on my switches, she was very warmhearted and prompt in her service. When I plugged the modules into my switches, they worked great and I have not noticed any issues so far! Would order from FS again!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 19
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 23.00

274 In US stock
132 In Global stock
Chat with us