Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
26dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 16dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

26dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 16dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#36524
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: FMT26PA-EDFA
Installation:Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
69 In Stock,
·10

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·7

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·20

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Aug. 22
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


With the feature of medium to low input power, medium output power, and medium gain, the pre-amplifier operates at the receiving end of an optical link to compensate for losses in a demultiplexer located near the optical receiver.

FS pre-amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Details
Amplifier TypePre-AmplifierOperation WavelengthC21-C60
Optical Gain26dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-30dBm~-5dBmSaturated Output Power≤16dBm
Single Channel Input Power-26dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power 0dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss<-45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMP, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Power Consumption≤10WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-5°C~55°CStorage Temperature-40°C~ +85°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)

Product Tree

Using EDFA to Achieve the Long-Haul Transmission under the Protection of OLP

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$  1,710.00

1+1 Optical Line Protection Switch (OLP), Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  460.00

26dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 16dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,365.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  760.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports

US$  5,700.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$  18.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  239.00


Product Highlights

Get the Best Performance Out of Your Optical Network

16dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
Amplifier Modules  16dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over single fiber to realize bi-diretional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.

Amplifier Modules  Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules  Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

FS Powerful Network Management System

DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline.

Amplifier Modules  FS Powerful Network Management System

Tips:

•FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    44 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.