Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
FS for Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible, 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)
Click to open expanded view

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible, 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

#11557
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
244 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
Close
US$  109.00
FS P/N: SFP-10GER-55
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Close
Available,
·1

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·50

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Mon. Sep. 30

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible SFP-10G-ER-S* Vendor Name FS
Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 10.3125Gbps
Wavelength 1550nm Max Cable Distance** 40km***
Interface LC duplex Optical Components EML 1550nm
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -1~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols MSA Compliant

Requires 10dB fixed attenuator for <= 1km; 7dB fixed attenuator for <= 10km.
Requires 6dB fixed attenuator for <= 15km; 5dB fixed attenuator for <= 20km.
Attenuator is available as a spare.
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click test center for more information.

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-8X10GE)



Platform Support

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco C6800IA-48FPD FS S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2232PP-10GE Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE Cisco WS-C3850-32XS Cisco WS-C2960X-48FPD-L Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco C6800IA-48FPDR Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP8-E Cisco C6800-SUP6T-XL Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X Cisco WS-C3560X-48T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M16UP Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5548P-FA Cisco C6800-32P10G(-XL) Cisco WS-C3650-24TD Cisco 6800 C6880-X Cisco WS-C3650-48TD
Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M16PCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248TP-E-1GECisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F248XP-25Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5596UP-FACisco WS-C3560X-48PCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3172PQCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248TP-1GECisco WS-C3850-16XSCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M132XP-12Cisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco WS-C3850-24XSCisco Nexus 7000 N77-F248XP-23ECisco WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+Cisco WS-C2960X-48LPD-LCisco C6800-SUP6TCisco WS-C3850-48XSCisco WS-C3850-24TCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco WS-C3750X-48P

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    I am using a Cisco switch from the 2960 line. The distance I need to transmit is less than 20 km. Is this transceiver suitable for that distance? By .Gary on 01/11/2019

    A:

    Yes, the transceiver is suitable for your transmission distance. It is recommended that you can refer to the product #11555 which can support max distance 20 km. If you want to extend the distance to 40 km in the future, you can choose #48813. By FS on 01/16/2019

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/06/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all needs and specifications. By FS on 07/06/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 06/08/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS on 06/08/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    244 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (9)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.