Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36157

US$ 39.00

FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G

  • 10 Sold
  • 815 Reviews
  • 10 Questions
18632 In Stock, 
·6992

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·2026

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·457

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·423

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·40

In Stock, RU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Mon. May. 17
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). Each QSFP+ transceiver module is individually tested to ensure reliability and compatibility, and the built-in DDM/DOM functions monitor the real-time operating status. It's fully compliant QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard, featuring low power consumption, high compact, 41.42G speed is perfectly designed for data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.
Product Specification
Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2Gbps(4×10.3Gbps)
Wavelength 850nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

840 - 860nm

Max Cable Distance

Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.

150m@OM4/100m@OM3

Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Connector MTP/MPO-12 Male Media Type 4 Lanes of MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.6~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.1dBm
Powerbudget 3.5dB Receiver Overload2.4dBm
Power Consumption<1.3W Extinction Ratio >3dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Modulation Format NRZ
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, Infiniband 40G QDR MTBF 600,000 Hours
Application40GBASE Ethernet, Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE Ethernet, Data Center Warranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Product Spotlights

Fs 20210225155314_620.png

High Performance and Reliability

Low power consumption<1.3W, saving power

Stainless steel material, anti-corrosion, and salt spray resistance

DDM for real-time monitoring supply volt, temp, bias current, and TX & RX power

Fs 20210225155314_892.png

Wide Application

Fully compatible with almost all Check Point devices

High-speed interconnection between switches, routers, servers, etc. and 40G to 10G breakout application

Suitable for large data centers, campus, metropolitan area network, and other network environments

Fs 20210225155314_790.png

Protocols and Safety Standards

Class 1 laser safety compliant

Class B EMC, IEC 61000-4-2 Anti Electro-Static Discharge and IEC61000-4-3 Radiation Resistant

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636


Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

10m (33ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

US$ 109.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

US$ 1,399.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 75.00

See more

Product Highlights
High Reliable Optical Components and Excellent Design

Check Point High Reliable Optical Components and Excellent Design

FS Compatibility Assurance Center to Ensure the Compatibility

Comprehensive Performance Test with the Advanced Equipment

Certified and tested on the automatic quality control system, to ensure the high performance in the actual working environment

Check Point Comprehensive Performance Test with the Advanced Equipment

Packing & Labeling
Check Point Packing & Labeling
Platform Support
CheckPoint CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP is supported on a wide range of CheckPoint equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch6100 Security System - SSM160 (CPAP-SSM160)
FS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchFS S5850-48S6Q Switch

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By B***t on 06/07/2017

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
815 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.