FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$ 79
United States (English / $ USD)
Contact Us

Notifications

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$ 79
United States
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
00:40
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Hot #36281
Hot #36281
US$ 39.00
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
14.3K Sold
841 Reviews
13 Questions
7726 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Jun 6, 2023
12804 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Jun 16, 2023
200 Back in stock, Get It By Jun 22, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79.00
Free Product Trial
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.

Specifications
Intel Compatible
E40GQSFPSR
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.25Gbps (4x 10.3125Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.1~1.9dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.3dBm
Powerbudget
3.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Power Consumption
<1.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

See more
40G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
40G Connectivity with NIC
View products
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
10G to 40G Migration
View products
10G to 40G Interconnect
View products
40G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
40G DWDM for 40km
View products

Features

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications

Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.

Specifications
Intel Compatible
E40GQSFPSR
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.25Gbps (4x 10.3125Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.1~1.9dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.3dBm
Powerbudget
3.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Power Consumption
<1.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
See more
40G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
40G Connectivity with NIC
View products
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
10G to 40G Migration
View products
10G to 40G Interconnect
View products
40G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
40G DWDM for 40km
View products
Features
40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (13)Cable Type (1)Compatibility (1)Connection (1)Connectors (1)Customization (1)Interfaces (1)Lead Time (1)Policy (1)Product Recommendation (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

by w***o on 05/08/2021

A:

by R***o on 05/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by M***c on 05/06/2021

A:

by S***e on 05/06/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by S***a on 06/18/2018

A:

by K***d on 06/07/2017

Helpful0 Comment0
See more
See all questions

Customer Reviews

S***I

Spain

November 04, 2022
5.0
I received my order
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

G***e

France

October 21, 2022
4.0
We received all the ordered equipment. The transceivers look good so far, both switches recognized them.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

D***n

United Kingdom

August 02, 2022
5.0
The 40G/10G modules and cables have been working great, I love the FSBox to program the SFP it’s such a neat tool.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0
See all reviews

Resources

US$ 39.00

7726 In U.S. Warehouse
12804 In Global Warehouse