FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
00:40
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-40G.

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO-12 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36182
#36182

Macom SANAN VCSEL ≤1.3W 4x 10G-SR MTP-12 MMF

US$39.00
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
5.8K Sold
842 Reviews
15 Questions
7225 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Dec 5, 2023
1542 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Dec 11, 2023
44 Back in stock, Recently Get It By Jan 1, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. At the same time, it is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.

Specifications
Brocade Compatible
40G-QSFP-SR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.25Gbps (4x 10.3125Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.1~1.9dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.3dBm
Powerbudget
3.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Power Consumption
<1.5W
Core Size
50um
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
Modulation
NRZ
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

See more
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
40G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
40G Connectivity with NIC
View products
10G to 40G Migration
View products
10G to 40G Interconnect
View products
40G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
40G DWDM for 40km
View products

Features

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Leading Performance and Quality for 40G
Built-in Macom Chip, the QSFP+ 40G transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 40G links. Equipped with individually designed COB packaging.
Inphi Macom Chip
Stable Transmission
≤3.5W
Low Power Consumption
COB Packaging
High Integration
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Center Wavelength
850nm
850nm
850nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-12
(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-12
(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
100m@OM3
150m@OM4
300m@OM3
400m@OM4
500m@OM5
400m@OM4
2km
150m@OM3
2km@SMF
2km
Cable Type
MMF
MMF
MMF
SMF
MMF/SMF
SMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
VCSEL
VCSEL
DFB CWDM
VCSEL
DFB CWDM
Packaging Technology
COB
COB
COB
BOX
COB
COB
Chip
Macom
Macom
Macom
Semtech
Macom
MAXIM
Power Consumption
<1.5W
≤3.5W
≤1.2W
≤3.5W
≤3.5W
≤3.5W
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636
QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba XLPPI electrical interface Compliant
40G Ethernet, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
40G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
40G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Application
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
40G to 4x10G Breakout
Enterprise Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
40G Upgrade Solution
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
40GBASE Ethernet

Videos

Specifications

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module adopts 12 Fibers MTP/MPO Male connectors, reaching a link up to 150m over OM4 MMF (100m over OM3). This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. At the same time, it is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, campus and computing networks, interconnections within and between switches, routers, NICs and transport equipment.

Specifications
Brocade Compatible
40G-QSFP-SR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.25Gbps (4x 10.3125Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-7.1~1.9dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.3dBm
Powerbudget
3.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Power Consumption
<1.5W
Core Size
50um
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
Modulation
NRZ
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions