United States
Need Help?
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36176
#36176
US$ 249.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
753 Sold
185 Reviews
7 Questions
114 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Tue. Jan. 18

Item Spotlights

< 2.5W Low Power Consumption
MTP/MPO-12 Type, DFB+PIN
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Data Center, 40G Ethernet, 40G to 10G Breakout Applications
Hot Pluggable QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible 4x10GBASE-IR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 1.4km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 1.4km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Juniper Networks Compatible
JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps (4×10.3Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
1.4km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-9.4~0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
5dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
<2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PIR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

See more

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (7)Cable Type (1)Connection (1)Connectors (1)Industrial Temperature (1)Lead Time (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

Can the 40G QSFP+ PIR4 transceivers work on 4x10G connectivity?

by S***t on 04/17/2018

A:

Yes, the 40G QSFP+ PIR4 Transceivers can work with #10G LR transceivers and #MTP-LC Harness Cables for 4x10G connectivity.

by M***a on 04/17/2018

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

G

G***n

United States

08/16/2020
5.0
Use an MTP female 12 fibers Type B OS2 trunk cable to connect two 40GBASE-PLRL4 optics. Product build quality is top notch, so is the performance.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 12
Comment 0

US$ 249.00

114 In Stock