Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#36170

US$ 309.00

FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G

  • 296 Sold
  • 567 Reviews
  • 13 Questions
4818 In Stock, 
·3079

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·747

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·718

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·132

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Mon. May. 17
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard.
Product Specification
Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

L0 1264.5-1277.5nm

L1 1284.5-1297.5nm

L2 1304.5-1317.5nm

L3 1324.5-1337.5nm

Max Cable Distance

Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

10km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 4.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Powerbudget 4.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, OTN OTU3 C4S1-2D1, OTU3e1 e2, Data Center

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 309.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 309.00

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

US$ 1,399.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 128.00

#35388

US$ 22.00

#82730

US$ 11.00

See more

Product Highlights
Test Bed
Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64PCisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco-N3K-C3172PQ-10GECisco NCS-5501Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQCisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264QCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 92304QCCisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco 6500 C6800-SUP6TCisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q

Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
567 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.