Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view
Share

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

#36170
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
1473 In Stock,
·67

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·286

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·518

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Wed. Jul. 17
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

US$  279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  35.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

US$  279.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

US$  279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  35.00

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

US$  22.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$  68.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$  20.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

US$  279.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

US$  279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.00

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

US$  71.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$  68.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$  20.00

10m (33ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type A Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$  62.00

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

US$  71.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

US$  279.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00


Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ FS S5850-48S6Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40 Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T
Cisco C6800-SUP6TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-SCisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132QCisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSW

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Will I be able to connect a Cisco Nexus 9332PQ to a Fabric Extender using these optics? By Paul McDonald on 01/31/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question. I have checked that #36170 is compatible with the CiscoNexus 9332PQ. For the Fabric Extender, could you please tell me the exact model? Is there any 40G port on it? For more information, welcome to contact with Sales@fs.com freely. By FS on 02/02/2019

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/15/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 07/15/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    595 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (39)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.