Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36170
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
563 Reviews 13 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 279.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
2873 In Stock,
·409

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·162

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·120

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Tue. Jun. 9
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 4.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Powerbudget 4.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function** Supported
Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, OTN OTU3 C4S1-2D1, OTU3e1 and OTU3e2, Data Center

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 279.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G Cisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSW Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ Cisco Nexus 92304QC Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco NCS-5501 Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-SCisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40


Resources

Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    563 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (37)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.