Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

#36170
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

  • US$  279.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
1251 In Stock,
·209

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1173

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·812

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Tue. Jan. 22
Want it tomorrow? Order by 5pm (EST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40GE-LR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Supported
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
*Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adoptedto improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers directly? A LC UPC to LC UPC duplex single mode fiber optic patch cable is required. The Figure below shows two 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers connected by a single mode LC cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36170 Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
2 40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 24422 Generic 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
4 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner ( LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ)
Simplify Data Center Building With FS.COM One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064-32TCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GECisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQFS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24QCisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12Q
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Dear Guys I just wondering if the qfx-QSFP+40G-LR can work with QFX-10G-LR? Thanks for your kind help! By Jerry on 12/06/2018

    A:

    Sir, thanks for your question. The qfx-QSFP+40G-LR is LC ports, so cannot connect QFX-10G-LR directly. You can choose #36440 #68047 #31287 to form a complete 40-4*10 connection. The length can be customized. By FS.COM on 12/07/2018

  • Q:

    Are these compatible with Cisco’s Catalyst 9500 Series switches? By Scott on 07/26/2018

    A:

    Thank you for your question. The module is compatible with Cisco's Catalyst 9500 Series switches. Pls rest assured. By FS.COM on 07/27/2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/15/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on 07/15/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    552 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.