Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36170
565 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 279.00
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
2484 In Stock,
·1504

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1411

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·322

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·139

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Jul. 16
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)


The Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, distribution layers and service provider applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard.
Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4-S Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 4.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Powerbudget 4.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function** Supported
Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, OTN OTU3 C4S1-2D1, OTU3e1 and OTU3e2, Data Center

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 279.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

#34684

US$ 68.00

#57016

US$ 79.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

10m (33ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type A Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$ 82.00

MTP®-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP® Cassette

US$ 79.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 279.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 9396PX Cisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EX Cisco Nexus 92304QC Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L
Cisco NCS-5501Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4CCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ

  • A:

    Yes, it is compatible with FS S5850-32S2Q. By S***g on 04/23/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 03/17/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By H***d on 07/15/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By L***o on 06/07/2017

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    565 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.