Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

  • About Us

    Meet us and know our mission, belief, service and more.

  • Contact Us

    Find our locations and get connected with us closely.

  • Quality Commitment

    Explore how we care about the quality.

  • News

    Find out the latest news and events around FS.

Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Mini 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V
Click to open expanded view

Mini 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

#35334
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: MMC-GASFP
56 In Stock,
·34

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·76

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jun. 25
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V


Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment. We also supply Media Coverter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters.

FS media converters can be compatible with a wide range of transceiver modules, such as general 1000BASE SFP transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.
Product Details
Converter TypeMini Media ConverterPort Type2× RJ45 to 1× SFP
RJ45 Rate10/100/1000BaseSFP Rate1000Base
Dimension (mm)60 (W) x 90 (D) x 20 (H)External PowerAC 100V~240V
Coolingfree air convectionInput PowerDC 5-12V
Case MaterialIronPower Consumption3W
Operating Temperature0°C~+40°CStorage Temperature-20°C~+85°C
Relative Humidity90% max, non-condensingWarranty One Year

Media Converters for Ethernet to Fiber Links

Ethernet media converters enable connections of UTP copper-based ethernet equipment over a fiber optic link to take advantage of the benefits of fiber to achieve extending links over greater distances and to protect data from noise and interference.

Item NO. ID# Description
1 73457 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 2 SFP, 150W, 4-Year Warranty
2 70705 1ft (0.3m) Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable with Transparent Sheath, Blue
3 35334 10/100/1000Base 2RJ45+1SFP Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
4 11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
5 43132 LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
6 31466 12 Fibers Multimode OM2, Non-Armored Waterproof Outdoor Cable GYFTY

Product Highlight

Introduction of Fiber Media Converter

10/100/1000M 1SFP+2RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • 10/100/1000Base-T UTP to 1000Base-X fiber media convertion
  • Support IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-TX/FX standards
  • Compact package size, DIP switch to set different configurations
Mini Media Converters  10/100/1000M 1SFP+2RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, RoHS, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    27 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    85%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.