Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Center Structured 

Fiber Cabling Solution

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Center Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
Click to open expanded view

LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

#35165
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

  • US$  4.30
  • Description
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FS-FAOC-LC-SM-P
17 In Stock,
·800

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·681

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·88

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Mar. 26
The delivery dates apply to orders placed by 5pm EST on business days.
Qty:

Pre-polished Ferrule Fast Connector, Can Be Terminated onto 900µm Coated Fibre as Well as 2mm and 3mm Jacketed Cord


The LC/UPC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.
Product Specifications
Connector TypeLCPolishingUPC
FerruleCeramicFiber Mode9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters0.9mmDimension50mm
Insertion Loss≤0.35dBReturn Loss≥45dB
Tension Test≥100NOperating Temperature -40°C~+75°C
Note:1.Assembly connector fast/quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver.
2.Since FC type is special, please contact sales@fs.com for more details.

Key Features & Applications

• No epoxy and polishing required
• Quick and easy fiber termination
• Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
• Superior optical performance
• Streamlined component design, convenient operation
• Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
• Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies
• Allow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)
• Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
• Fiber optic data transmission
• CATV
• Optical access network
• Fibre to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
• Optical cable interconnection
• Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
• Repair and replacement requirements
• Fiber optic equipment

Structure Example
Field Assembly Connectors  Structure Example

Installation Procedure

Always make sure the fast connectors and optic fiber are clean and clear of any debris.

Field Assembly Connectors  Installation Procedure
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Will these work for Multimode Fiber By Mivec2689 on 11/18/2018

    A:

    Hi, This item only works for Single-mode fiber, if you'd like the same field assembly connector and work for Multimode Fiber, here I'd like to recommend you the item #35166, thank you. By FS.COM on 11/19/2018

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    13 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    85%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.