United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

#35165
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
LC/UPC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
US$ 4.80
FS P/N: FS-FAOC-LC-SM-P
23.4K Sold
24 Reviews
4 Questions
Connector:
255 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get it by Fri. Dec. 3

Professional Quality Testing Program for Field Assembly Connectors.

Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Pre-polished Ferrule Fast Connector, Can Be Terminated onto 900µm Coated Fibre as Well as 2mm and 3mm Jacketed Cord

The LC/UPC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.

Description
Connector Type
LC
Polishing
UPC
Ferrule
Ceramic
Fiber Mode
9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters
0.9mm
Dimension
50mm
Insertion Loss
≤0.35dB
Return Loss
≥45dB
Tension Test
10N
Temperature
Storage -40 to 85°C
Operating -20 to 75°C
Note:1.Assembly connector fast/quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver.2.Since FC type is special, please contact
for more details.
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Structure Example
Installation Procedure

Always make sure the fast connectors and optic fiber are clean and clear of any debris.

Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (4)Application (1)Installation (1)
Q:

Is this connector re-usable ?

by A***d on 07/12/2021

A:

For quick connector #13224, it can be re-plugged and used after assembly. Usually, the general service life is 500 times.

by A***f on 11/09/2021

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

S

S***g

Sweden

12/15/2020
4.0
Easy to use once I tried with a couple. Managed to snap the fiber when bending it to lock it in place.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 1

Resources