Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Corning ClearCurve OM2 50/125/250µm Multimode Bare Fiber
Click to open expanded view

Corning ClearCurve OM2 50/125/250µm Multimode Bare Fiber

#33179
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: ClearCurve-OM2-BF
Choose Length:
1m(3ft)
Other Length

  M

Deliver to
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
US$ 19.00 via DHL, ship on Fri. Sep. 13

Corning ClearCurve OM2 50/125/250µm Multimode Bare Fiber


Corning® ClearCurve® ultra-bendable laser–optimized™ multimode optical fiber delivers the best macro-bending performance in the industry while maintaining compatibility with current optical fibers, equipment, practices and procedures. ClearCurve OM2, OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss than conventional multimode fiber.

This new multimode optical fiber allows designers, installers and operators of enterprise networks (including local area networks, data centers and industrial networks) to use multimode optical fiber in a package that is easier to handle and install. With greater signal protection when subjected to tight bending, ClearCurve offers greater system security and reliability meaning maximized network up-time and lower associated maintenance costs.

Features and Applications

• Industry leading macro-bending performance with 15mm minimum bend radius.
• High performance minEMBc certified bandwidth to support 850nm transmission at data rates of 10Gb/s and beyond.
• Higher data aggregation in the backbone, riser and high-speed parallel interconnects (HSPIs).
• Fully backwards-compatible and ideally suited to current and future broad range of laser-based protocols and applications.
• Superior measurement technology and manufacturing control.
• Industry-leading CPC® coatings for superior micro-bend and environmental performance.
• Suitable for challenging cabling routes for its good performance of withstanding tight bends.
• Meet high requirements of substantially less signal lose.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.5

    2 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    50%
    4 Stars
    50%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.