Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP-12 OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable
Click to open expanded view

Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP-12 OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable

#30962
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: 12FMTPOM4
Fiber Type:
OM4
OM3
OS2
  • Please kindly note that for trunk cables with branch, the shortest total length could be customized as 0.5m (1.64ft).
    close
Deliver to
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE on orders over US$  79
Ship on Mon. Sep. 2

Customized 8-144 Fibers OM4 Multimode MTP-12 Trunk Cable


MTP trunk cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers where need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. In addition, with US Conec MTP® Connector and Corning® ClearCurve® Fiber, the high performance of connection is assured.

Please kindly note that the US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to MPO connectors.
Product Specifications
Connector AMTP (US Conec)Connector BMTP (US Conec)
Fiber Mode OM4 50/125μmWavelength 850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance150m at 850nm10G Ethernet Distance400m at 850nm
Glass FiberCorning ClearCurve® RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
Polish Type UPC to UPC Minimum Bend Radius 7.5mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dBReturn Loss ≥20dB
Attenuation at 850nm≤2.3dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm≤0.6dB/km
Cable Diameter 3.0mm Cable Jacket OFNP/LSZH
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°CStorage Temperature -40°C to +85°C

Quality Control System

Product Highlights

High Performance Multifiber Push On Solution

MTP trunk assemblies are typically used to connect fiber optic transceivers, MTP cassettes and fiber adapter panels, etc., offering enhanced networking flexibility in meeting current infrastructure requirements and facilitating moves, adds and changes for future data centers demands.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  High Performance Multifiber Push On Solution
  • Customized MTP Fiber Cables US Conec MTP® Connector
    US Conec MTP® Connector

    US Conec‘s MTP connectors are fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5 – Type MPO.

  • Customized MTP Fiber Cables Corning® ClearCurve® Fiber
    Corning® ClearCurve® Fiber

    Designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss.

  • Customized MTP Fiber Cables Bend Insensitive Fiber
    Bend Insensitive Fiber

    7.5mm minimum bend radius, allowing tighter cable routing without impacting system performance.


Custom Services to Satisfy All Your Needs

Advanced cabling customization done to your specifications .

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Custom Services to Satisfy All Your Needs

Fiber Polarity Guidance

Master fiber polarity knowledge to manage and optimize your network and connection. Kindly note that you can refer to the datasheet MTP/MPO fiber cable polarity if you have any interest or question in polarity.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Fiber Polarity Guidance

Staggered Breakout Configurations

FS provides four different staggered breakout length arrangements shown as below.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Staggered Breakout Configurations

Test Assured Program

Comprehensive performance testing system ensures more secure operation and keeps more stable and reliable data connection.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Test Assured Program

Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001, RoHS and CE, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    306 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    92%
    4 Stars
    7%
    3 Stars
    1%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (20)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.