United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable

#30890
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
US$ 41.00
FS P/N: SFPP-AO05
3.9K Sold
964 Reviews
2 Questions
Compatible:
580 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get it by Thu. Dec. 9

Item Spotlights

<1W Low Power Consumption
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
Minimum Bend Radius 7.5mm
For Short Distance Interconnects
Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC (5-meter, SFP+ to SFP+)

The Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible SFP+ Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors and operate over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). This AOC is compliant with SFF-8431 MSA standards. It provides a cost-efficient solution as compared to using discrete optical transceivers and optical patch cables and is suitable for 10Gbps connections within racks and across adjacent racks.

Cisco Compatible
SFP-10G-AOC5M
Vendor Name
FS.COM
Connector Type
SFP+ to SFP+
Max Data Rate
10Gbps
Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm
Cable Length
5m (16.4ft)
Jacket Material
OFNP
Temperature
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
1x InfiniBand QDR, DDR, SDR, 10G Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Product Highlights

Test Bed

Cisco N9K-C9396PX
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (2)Application (1)Dual Compatibility (1)
Q:

Does this AOC cable support the connection between Dell Server POWEREDGE R740 & PowerEdge R7525 to Cisco Switch Meraki MS425-32?

by S***r on 03/31/2021

A:

This is Cisco Compatible AOC, which means it can connect 2 Cisco Equipment, whil you will connect it between Dell Server and Cisco Switch, so the compatible brand is different, pls use #30746 to place the order, and select the option like attached picture.

by E***g on 04/01/2021

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

F

F***m

Singapore

07/17/2021
5.0
Nicely packaged. Works perfectly. Very pleased with the purchase.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0