United States
Need Help?
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#30568
#30568
US$ 559.00 US$ 573.00
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360E
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360E
496 Sold
390 Reviews
5 Questions
1 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Fri. May. 27

Item Spotlights

Multiplexing of up to 8 Channels on Fiber Pair to Maximize the Usefulness of Existing Fiber
Low Insertion Loss: Typical 2.8dB, Max 3.0dB
Passive Transparent Any Rate, Any Service Multiplexing
Compliant with All Optical Networking Products (ITU Grid)
Expansion Port for Adding Additional Channels and Increasing Capacity
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, C53-C60, Duplex LC/UPC

DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.

Description
Wavelength
8 Channels C53-C60
Channel Spacing
100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband
± 0.11nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 3.0dB, 2.8dB Typical
(with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Insertion Loss @ Exp
≤ 3.0dB (with connectors and adapters)
Technology
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Isolation
Adjacent channel ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 40dB
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
Directivity
≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature
-5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Net Weight
1.2kg (2.6lb)
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Video

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Video

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers

Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps

Completely passive, no power& no cooling required

Hybrid DWDM over CWDM Network

CWDM wavelengths range from 1260-1625nm, channel spacing is 20nm, which actually cover all the range of DWDM wavelengths (1470-1625nm). And DWDM wavelengths have much smaller channel spaces (0.4nm/0.8nm). Therefore, the CWDM wavelengths near DWDM wavelengths can be used to transmit the DWDM wavelengths.

In most practical applications, CWDM 1530nm and 1550nm channels are used to achieve hybrid CWDM & DWDM.

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers.

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (5)DIN Rail (1)Installation (1)
Q:

by W***m on 09/26/2018

A:

by L***i on 09/27/2018

Helpful1 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

    5.0
    3 stars 0 Review
    2 stars 0 Review
    1 star 0 Review
    B

    B***f

    United States

    04/07/2022
    5.0
    We got them and have them in place. I have 1 customer using the 100gb they wanted and seems to be working fine.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 1
    Comment 0

    US$ 559.00

    1 In Stock

    FS Online Chat