Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Close
Click to open expanded view

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#29127

US$ 1,615.00
US$ 1,650.00

FS P/N: S5800-48F4S

  • 415 Sold
  • 59 Reviews
  • 22 Questions
1 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Get it by Tue. Jun. 22
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
S5800-48F4S (48*1Gb+4*10Gb) 48-Port Managed SFP Fiber Gigabit Data Center Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

S5800-48F4S is ideal for high availability, high compatibility and network-scaling applications of data center, as a carrier access switch. It has 48-port 1Gb SFP and 4-port 10Gb SFP+ in a compact 1U form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5800-48F4S comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S5800-48F4S hardware provides high-availability features, including hot-swappable redundant fans and power supplies. It provides high port density with 48Gb fixed port and adopts flexible modular design to support maximum 4x 1/10Gb uplink.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 1G SFP, 4x 10G SFP+Switching Capacity176 Gbps
Max. 10G Ports4CPUCavium CN5010-500BG564-CP-G/500MHz
Max. 1G Ports48Forwarding Rate130.95 Mpps
Latency2.3usPacket Buffer6MB
Jumbo Frames9.6KBTypical/Max. Power Consumption75W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundant)
Hot-swappable Fans4 (N+1 Redundant)Warranty5 Years

Video
Fs 20191022104146_516.jpgFs 20191022104146_516.jpg

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Achieve device level redundancy and high reliability network solution.

Watch video

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

The S5800-48F4S Switch Improves Link Reliability Through MLAG to Achieve High-availability in the Data Center Network

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$ 1,615.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

US$ 20.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

US$ 7.00

S3700-24T4F, 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Smart Managed Pro Switch, 24 x Gigabit RJ45, with 4 x 1Gb SFP Uplinks, Fanless

US$ 189.00

3ft (0.9m) Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Patch Cable, Blue

US$ 1.90


Product Highlights
High Availability and Power Efficient

With redundant hot-swappable power supplies and fans, the switch offers high availability for data center network design.

1G/10G Switches High Availability and Power Efficient

Ease of Management

Based on FSOS, the switch provides convenient management features, such as CLI, WEB, SSH and SNMP for easy and secure management.

1G/10G Switches Ease of Management

S5800-48F4S Switch Performance Validation

S5800-48F4S switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

1G/10G Switches S5800-48F4S Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Rack Mount Bracket*2
Bracket Screw*10
Rubber Pad*4
Cat5e Cable*1
Grounding Cable*1
User Manual*1

High Performance for Data Center Optimization

The S5800-48F4S has 48 SFP ports for 100/1000Mb Ethernet and 4 SFP+ ports for both 1G or 10G uplink connections and it can delivers up to 176 Gbps of switching capacity and forwarding rate of up to 130.95 Mpps combined with feature rich L2 and L3 switching.

1G/10G Switches High Performance for Data Center Optimization
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
59 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.