Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view
Share

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

#29127
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: S5800-48F4S
21 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·15

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Tue. Jul. 16
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

S5800-48F4S (48*1Gb+4*10Gb) 48-Port Managed SFP Fiber Gigabit Data Center Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks


S5800-48F4S is an availability, high-compatibility and network-scaling applications of data center as a carrier Access switch. It has 48-port 1Gb SFP and 4-port 10Gb SFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5800-48F4S comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S5800-48F4S hardware provides high-availability features, including Hot-swappable redundant fans and using high quality electronic components. It provides high port density with 48Gb fixed port and adopts flexible modular design to support maximum 4x10Gb uplink.
Ports48*1Gb, 4*10GbSwitching Capacity176Gbps
CPUCavium CN5010-500BG564-CP-G/500MHzNon-blocking Bandwidth88Gbps
Latency2.3usThroughput130.95Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw75W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
Hot-swappable Fans4 (N+1 redundancy)Warranty5 Years

Product Tree

The S5800-48F4S Switch Supports Enterprise Network Acyclic Solutions by Improving Link Reliability Through Stacking.

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

3m (10ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  53.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00

3m (10ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.40

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,000.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  410.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  1,700.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Abundant L2 and L3 Features

IPv6 Features

• Static IPv6 Routing
• RIPnG and OSPFv3
• MLD Snooping v1/v2
• MLD v1/v2, PIM-SM6, PIM-SSM6
• Manual Tunnel, 6to4 Tunnel, ISATAP
• Applications over IPv6
• Management over IPv6
• MVR6

Metro Ethernet Network Features

• Support QinQ and Vlan Translation
• Support VPLS/VPWS/L2VPN
• Support G.8031/G.8032
• Support 802.1ag (CFM) and 802.3ah (EFM)

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

• Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies
• High quality electronic components
• Low power consumption

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 100M SFP
• 1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G DWDM SFP, 1GBASE-T
• 10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+
• 10GBASE-T
• 10G DAC
• 10G AOC

Networking OS Preloaded

• L2/L3
• Metro Ethernet
• Data Center Network
• IEEE, IETF and MEF

Reliability Design

• Support VRRP
• Support MLAG and VARP
• Support Smart Link and Monitor Link


High Performance for Data Center Optimization

The S5800-48F4S has 48 RJ45 ports for 100/1000Mb Ethernet and 4 SFP+ ports for both 1GbE or 10GbE uplink connections and it can delivers up to 176 Gbps of switching capacity and throughput of up to 131 Mpps combined with feature rich L2 and L3 switching.

10G Switches  High Performance for Data Center Optimization

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S5800-48F4S offers redundant and hot-swappable fans for front-to-rear cooling and with redundant power for your data center design.

10G Switches  High Availability and Power Efficient

Ease of Management

Based on FSOS platform, the S5800-48F4S provides data center capabilities such as VRRP, MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP etc and is easy to manage and maintain.

10G Switches  Ease of Management

S5800-48F4S Switch Performance Validation

S5800-48F4S switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

10G Switches  S5800-48F4S Switch Performance Validation

Product Components

Console Cable *1
Power Cords *2
Rack Mount Brackets *2
Bracket Screws *10
Rubber Pads *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, ETL, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    37 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    92%
    4 Stars
    8%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.