Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

#11774
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
2534 Reviews 9 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 6.00
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
838 In Stock,
·16263

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·244

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jun. 2
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

Cisco Compatible GLC-SX-MM-RGD Vendor Name FS
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Connector LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Media MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z

Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM1 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.20

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 6.00

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit SFP and 4 1Gb Combo L2+ Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$ 414.00


Quality Testing Program


Test Bed

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Cards A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco IE-2000-16PTC-G-E Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-X Cisco IE-4000-16T4G-E Cisco IE-2000-8TC-G-N Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-L Cisco IE-4000-16GT4G-E Cisco IE-2000U-4S-G Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-E Cisco IE-4000-4S8P4G-E Cisco MWR-2941-DC Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-B Cisco ME-3600X-24CX-M Cisco IE-4000-8S4G-E Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC Cisco IE-4000-8GS4G-E Cisco IE-4000-4GC4GP4G-E Cisco A901-4-C-FT-D Cisco IE-2000-8TC-G-B
Cisco A901-6CZ-F-DCisco IE-2000-16PTC-G-LCisco IE 2000U-4TS-GCisco IE-2000-16TC-G-NCisco IE-2000-4S-TS-G-LCisco IE 2000U-8TC-GCisco IE 2000U-16TC-G-XCisco A901-6CZ-F-ACisco IE-4000-4GS8GP4G-ECisco IE-2000-4S-TS-G-BCisco IE-4000-4TC4G-ECisco IE 2000U-16TC-GPCisco 2000 GRWIC-D-ES-2S-8PCCisco A901-12C-F-DCisco IE-4000-8GT4G-ECisco 2000 GRWIC-D-ES-6SCisco A901-6-CZ-FT-DCisco A901-4C-F-DCisco IE-4000-8T4G-ECisco IE-3000-4TC

Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Is this compatible with 50 UM OM3 fiber optic cable. Asking for a friend..... By Shaun on 07/08/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question. This transceiver is not compatible with 50 UM OM3 fiber optic cable, we recommend you to choose OM2 50/125 fiber patch cable which will be compatible with 1000BASE-SX transceiver. By FS on 07/09/2019

  • Q:

    Can you confirm compatibility between GLC-SX-MMD and Fortinet equipment? By jfnz on 07/11/2018

    A:

    Hi, thank you for the question. Yes, the GLC-SX-MMD can work on the Fortinet equipment. Our Q&C Dept will do the full test before the shipment, you can be at ease to place the order, and we have enough stocks, which can be shipped within one business day after order is confirmed. By FS on 07/12/2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 06/17/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 06/17/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    2534 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    12%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (87)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.