Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

#11774
Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

  • USD  $6.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
Item location:
Seattle, United States
29452 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·410

pcs in stock, AU Warehouse

·14400

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·9097

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine GLC-SX-MM-RGD Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP

The 1000BASE-SX standard optics are developed to support lower cost multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. Below direct connection shows two Cisco 1000BASE-SX transceivers are connected by a mutil-mode fiber cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 20363 Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
2 42095 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM1 MMF Patch Cable
3 29838 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
4 69353 FS.COM S3800-48T4S 48x 100/1000Base-T with 4x 10GE SFP+ Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN (500 cleans)

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Cards A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Cisco A901-6-CZ-FT-A Cisco A901-12C-F-D Cisco IE-5000-16S12P Cisco IE-4000-8S4G-E Cisco 2500 CGS-2520-24TC Cisco 2000 GRWIC-D-ES-2S-8PC Cisco 2000 CGR 2010 (router onboard ethernet) Cisco ME-3600X-24CX-M Cisco ASR 903 A900-IMA8S Cisco IE 2000U-16TC-GP Cisco IE-3000-8TC Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-B Cisco 2500 CGS-2520-16S-8PC Cisco IE-4000-4TC4G-E Cisco IE-2000-8TC-G-L Cisco MWR-2941-DC Cisco IE-3010-24TC Cisco IE-2000-4S-TS-G-B
Cisco IE-2000U-4S-GCisco IE-4000-4T4P4G-ECisco IE 2000U-16TC-G-XCisco IE-2000-16PTC-G-NXCisco IE-4000-16GT4G-ECisco IE-2000-8TC-G-ECisco IE 2000U-8TC-GCisco IE-3000-4TCCisco IE-2000-16TC-G-LCisco IE-2000-8TC-G-BCisco IE-2000-4S-TS-G-LCisco IE-4000-8T4G-ECisco IE-2000-8TC-G-NCisco A901-4-C-FT-DCisco IE-2000-16TC-G-NCisco A901-4C-F-DCisco IE-4000-16T4G-ECisco IE-4000-4GC4GP4G-ECisco IE 2000U-4TS-GCisco A901-6-CZ-FT-D
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can you confirm compatibility between GLC-SX-MMD and Fortinet equipment? By jfnz on July 11, 2018

    A:

    Hi, thank you for the question. Yes, the GLC-SX-MMD can work on the Fortinet equipment. Our Q&C Dept will do the full test before the shipment, you can be at ease to place the order, and we have enough stocks, which can be shipped within one business day after order is confirmed. By FS.COM on July 12, 2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on June 17, 2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on June 17, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on May 17, 2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on May 17, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    2508 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    12%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM