Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km Industrial DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km Industrial DOM Transceiver Module

#20358
257 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close

US$ 16.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
FS P/N: SFP1G-LH-31
Test Tool (Optional):
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Fiber optic testing cable

1m (3ft) LC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Testing Cable with 10 dB Attenuator

US$ 16.00

Available, International Product
Get it by Fri. Dec. 18
278 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Wed. Dec. 9
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, Industrial, DOM)

Cisco Compatible GLC-EX-SMD Vendor Name FS
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 40km

A 5 dB optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

Connector LC duplex Optical Components DFB 1310nm
Media SMF

ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

DOM Support Yes
TX Power -5 ~ 0dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -24dBm
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols SFF-8472 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ah-2004

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-EX 1310nm 40KM SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km Industrial DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 16.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 14.00

S3900-24F4S, 20-Port Gigabit SFP and 4 1Gb Combo, 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, L2+ Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 414.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$ 29.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • CB is an international system operated by IECEE. This product is based on IEC standards for testing the safety performance of electrical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )

See more

Platform Support

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco WS-C3560E-12SD with CVR-X2-SFP Cisco IE-5000-16S12P Cisco WS-C2960C-8TC-L Cisco 7600 76-ES+T-20G Cisco WS-C2960S-48TS-S Cisco ME-3600X-24FS-M (SFP ports) Cisco WS-C3750V2-24PS Cisco WS-C3750X-12S Cisco WS-C2960S-48TS-L Cisco WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I Cisco ASR 1000 ASR1002 Cisco 5700 WLC AIR-CT5760-50-K9 Cisco 5700 WLC AIR-CT5760-25-K9 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco IE-2000-8TC-G-L Cisco WS-C3850-16XS Cisco IE-4000-8GT8GP4G-E Cisco ME-3400EG-12CS-M Cisco IE-4000-4GC4GP4G-E Cisco C6832-X-LE
Cisco WS-C3560E-24PDCisco WS-C2960CX-8PC-LCisco 6500 WS-SUP720Cisco WS-C3560X-48PF with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G network modulesCisco WS-C3650-24TDCisco 4900 WS-X4908 with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converterCisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP7L-ECisco WS-C3560V2-48PSCisco WS-C3750X-24S with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G network modulesCisco WS-C3850-24XSCisco IE-4000-8GT4G-ECisco IE-2000-4TS-G-LCisco WS-C3850-32XS with C3850-NM-8-10G NMCisco WS-C4500X-40X-ESCisco ASR 9000 A9K-2T20GE-ECisco WS-C2960X-24PD-L Cisco ASR 903 A900-IMA8SCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M148GS-11Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-40GE-ECisco WS-C3560X-48PF with C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G network modulesCisco IE-4000-4S8P4G-E

Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8

257 reviews

5 Stars
86%
4 Stars
10%
3 Stars
4%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (257)
Reviews with Pictures (6)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.