United States
Need Help?
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
00:41
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#20190
#20190
US$ 52.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
559 Sold
30 Reviews
5 Questions
1 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get It By Fri. May. 20

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 1W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmit and Receive
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

The 1000BASE-BX SFP transceiver provides up to 80km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths.It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Description
FS Genuine
SFP-GE-BX80
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-2~3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 15km
≤ 35km
≤ 55km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by A***n on 11/17/2021

A:

by H***h on 11/19/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
S

S***d

United States

05/12/2020
5.0
We wanted to buy 1G BiDi SFP modules with wavelengths of 1550nm on the TX end and 1490nm on the RX end. After consulting our AM, we decided to go with his suggestions. So I quickly made an order and they arrived in secure packaging. When we inserted the modules into my switch, there were no issues with the connectivity to the switch it went into. Temperature is running as expected and no packet errors or interface issues. Will continue to purchase fiber optic products from FS.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 14
Comment 0

US$ 52.00

1 In Stock

FS Online Chat