United States
Need Help?
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
00:41
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#20141
#20141
US$ 14.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX
29.7K Sold
214 Reviews
5 Questions
3273 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get It By Tue. May. 31

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 1W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmit and Receive
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 20km, LC, DOM)

The 1000BASE-BX SFP transceiver provides up to 20km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Description
FS Genuine
SFP-GE-BX
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
20km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-9~-3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Product Highlights

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by I***i on 11/25/2021

A:

by W***e on 11/25/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
E

E***t

Australia

March 05, 2020
5.0
I recently purchased an S3900-24F4S switch with 20x 1G SFP, 4x 1G RJ45/SFP, 4x 10G SFP+ ports. I needed something that would allow me to connect an Aruba 2540(JL354A) switch to set up 1G/10G links. We have consulted a lot of brands but again chosen FS whose transceiver module is said to be of reliable quality. Fine, the AM recommend the 1G BiDi transceiver pairs: 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP(GLC-BX-20D), 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP(SFP-1G-BXD-20) , LC simplex UPC fiber optic cable. These have worked flawlessly so far.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 8
Comment 0

US$ 14.00

3273 In Stock

FS Online Chat