FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about QSFP-FR-100G.
This picture is about 2.
This picture is about QSFP-FR-100G.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about QSFP-FR-100G.
This picture is about 2.
This picture is about QSFP-FR-100G.

Dell Q28-100G-FR Compatible QSFP28 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#143527
#143527

Broadcom 7nm DSP EML BOX ≤4W Single Lambda 100G-400G Duplex LC SMF

US$339.00
FS P/N: QSFP-FR-100G
FS P/N: QSFP-FR-100G
400 Sold
7 Reviews
3 Questions
19 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 17 Jun, 2024
150 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 24 Jun, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Dell Q28-100G-FR Compatible 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (Single Lambda, SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. The transceiver includes a Broadcom chip to convert the 4x25G NRZ electrical signals to a 1x100G PAM-4 optical signal. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3cd and 100G Lambda MSA standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G breakout applications.
Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFP28-FR-100G to QSFP-FR-100G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-FR-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-2.4~4dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-6.4dBm
Powerbudget
4dB
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤4W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Inbuilt FEC
Yes (KP4)
Modulation Format
PAM4
Protocols
100G Lambda MSA 100G-FR Specification compliant

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Upgrade your Network One Site at a Time
Single-lambda 100G complies with IEEE 400GBASE-FR4, which meads that network operators can upgrade just one site to 400G gear, and still connect it to the existing 100G sites without sacrificing port bandwidth.
Less than 4W Power Consumption for Energy-saving
Built-in Broadcom DSP Chip, the 100G single-lambda transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 100G applications.
Broadcom DSP Chip
Stable Transmission
≤4W
Low Power Consumption
100Gbps
High Bandwidth
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km
Cable Type
SMF
SMF
SMF
SMF
Modulation
PAM4
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
Transmitter Type
EML
4x CWDM DML (DFB)
DFB
DFB
Chip
Broadcom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Temperature Range
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (3)Chipset (1)Connection (1)Specification (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
7
0
0
0
0

B***t

United States

May 26, 2023
5.0
Yes. Everyone was received and tested OK. Thank you. I will keep FS in mind if I need anything more in the future.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

J***n

United States

April 28, 2023
5.0
Just to let you know, the order was received this morning and works perfectly in my switches. Very happy with the service.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 6
Comment 0

M***a

Australia

March 23, 2023
5.0
Hello, they worked well. We just ordered another 83 of them. Thank you
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed