Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Customized LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Simplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail
Click to open expanded view

Customized LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Simplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail

#14152
FS P/N: FSSM-XXX-FP-XX-X
Fiber Type:
OS2
OM4
OM3
OM1/OM2
Deliver to
Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE on orders over US$  79
Ship on Tue. Oct. 29

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Superior Simplex Single Mode Fiber Optic Pigtail


Fiber optic pigtails provide a fast way to make communication devices in the field. They are designed, manufactured and tested according to protocol and performance dictated by the industrial standards, which will meet your most stringent mechanical and performance specifications.
Please note: E2000 is an LSH connector with a dust-proof cover.
Product Specifications
Connector TypeLC/SC/FC/ST/LSHPolish TypeUPC/APC
Fiber ModeOS2 9/125 μmWavelength1310/1550 nm
Fiber CountSimplexCable JacketPVC/LSZH/OFNP
Fiber GradeG.652.D/G.657.A1Minimum Bend Radius30 mm/10 mm
Cable Diameter0.9/2.0 mmJacket ColorYellow
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBReturn LossUPC≥50 dB, APC≥60 dB
Attenuation at 1310nm0.36 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550nm0.22 dB/km
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Customized Fiber Pigtails  A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal in craft

Pigtails bridge a critical junction in the fiber-optic network, so products made with reliable components worth much concern.

  • High-speed Signal Transmission

    Zirconia ceramic ferrule guarantees optimum insertion loss and return loss.

    Customized Fiber Pigtails High-speed Signal Transmission
  • Fiber Pigtail Structure

    This coating protects the fiber from damage but does not contribute to its optical waveguide properties.

    Customized Fiber Pigtails Fiber Pigtail Structure

How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper
Customized Fiber Pigtails  How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Customized Fiber Pigtails  Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Optional Connectors

Various connectors are available, LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH, UPC/APC polish, to suit the needs of different applications.

Customized Fiber Pigtails Optional Connectors

Customized Jacket Material and Fiber Type
Customized Fiber Pigtails Customized Jacket Material and Fiber Type

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

Customized Fiber Pigtails Packing & Labeling
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    144 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (14)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.