Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

NETGEAR AGM731F Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

NETGEAR AGM731F Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

#13282

US$ 12.00

FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85

  • 12.9K Sold
  • 2560 Reviews
  • 8 Questions
25806 In Stock, 
·18795

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·5214

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·987

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·177

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Mon. May. 17
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
NETGEAR AGM731F Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

NETGEAR AGM731F compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of NETGEAR switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc. Featuring low power consumption, high speed, this easy to install, hot swappable 1G SFP transceiver is ideal for Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprise LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.
Product Specification
NETGEAR Compatible AGM731F Vendor Name FS
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m@50/125µm OM2 MMF
275m@62.5/125µm OM1 MMF
220m@62.5/125µm FDDI MMF

Minimum cabling distance for SX modules is 2m, as per IEEE specifications

Connector LC Duplex Media MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range -5 to 70°C (23 to 158°F)
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Typical Power Consumption ≤0.8w Receiver Overload -3dBm
Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12

1000BASE-SX guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 550m on MMF

Extinction Ratio >9dB
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility) Supported MTBF1,000,000 Hours
Protocols IEEE 802.3z, SFF-8472, SFP MSA (INF-8074i) CompliantWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Product Spotlights

Fs 20210207174902_502.png

High Performance

Low power consumption ≤0.8W, saving power

2ns typical latency, MTBF over 1 million hours

-5℃~70℃ operating temperature

Stainless steel material, anti-corrosion and salt spray resistance

Fs 20210207174902_991.png

Wide Application

Fully compatible with major networking equipment vendors worldwide

Widely used on 1G switches, routers, servers, NICs and other transmission equipment

Suitable for Internet Service Provider (ISP), Enterprise / Data Center Networks and other optical links

Fs 20210207174902_287.png

Protocols and Safety Standards

Class 1 laser safety compliant

Class B EMC, IEC 61000-4-2 Anti Electro-Static Discharge and IEC61000-4-3 Radiation Resistant

IEEE 802.3z, SFF-8472, SFP MSA (INF-8074i) compliant


Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • CB is an international system operated by IECEE. This product is based on IEC standards for testing the safety performance of electrical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Platform Support
NETGEAR AGM731F is supported on a wide range of NETGEAR equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S SwitchM7100 - 24X Managed Switch - (XSM7224-v1h1)ProSafe 12 Port Gigabit Managed Switch - GSM7212ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch 10/100 Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 24 PoE Ports - FS724TPProSafe 48-port Gigabit Smart Switch 10/100/1000 Smart PoE Switch - GS748TPM7300 10-Gigabit Fiber Stackable L2+ Managed Switch (M7300 XSM7224S)ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch 10/100/1000 Smart PoE Switch - GS724TPProSafe 24 SFP Gigabit L3 Managed Stackable Switch - GSM7328FSProSafe Entry Level 24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps L2 Managed Switch - GSM7224PROSAFE 52-PORT GIGABIT STACKABLE SMART SWITCH - GS752TPProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch with Advanced Features - GS748ATProsafe XS7 12TProSafe Entry Level 48-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps L2 Managed Switch - GSM7248ProSafe M5300-52G3 - GSM7352SPort PoE - FS752TPSProSafe 48 Port 10/100 Stackable Smart Switch with + 4 Gigabit Ports - FS752TSProSafe 16-port Gigabit Smart Switch - GS716TProSafe 48-port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch - GS748TSProSafe 48-port Gigabit Smart Switches with Static Routing - GS748TRProSafe 24-Port Layer L3 Managed Stackable Switch - GSM7328S
ProSafe JGS524 Switch - (JGS524NA)ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch - GS728TP-100NASProSafe M5300-28G3 - GSM7328SProSafe 24 Port 10/100 Smart Switch 2 Gigabit Ports - FS726TProSafe 24-Port Feature Rich Gigabit Ethernet L2 Managed Switch - GSM7224RProSafe M5300-52G - GSM7252SProSafe 48 Port 10/100 Smart Switch + 2 Gigabit Ports - FS750T2ProSafe M5300-52G-POE+ - GSM7252PSProSafe 24-port Gigabit Rackmount Switch with 2 SFP Slots - JGS524FProSafe 48-Port 10/100 L3 Managed Stackable Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports - FSM7352SProSafe 8-port Gigabit Smart Switch 10/100/1000 Smart PoE Switch - GS110TPProSafe 48 Port 10/100 Stackable Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 24 ProSafe 48-Port Gigabit L3 Managed Stackable Switch - GSM7352SProSafe M5300-28G-POE+ - GSM7228PSProSafe 12-Port 10 Gigabit Smart Switch - XS712T-100NESProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch 10/100 Smart Switch with + 4 Gigabit Ports - FS728TPProSafe Plus XS708E 8-Port 10 Gigabit Switch - XS708E-100NESProSafe 24-Port Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switch - GSM7324ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switches with Advanced Features - GS724ATPROSAFE 52-PORT GIGABIT STACKABLE SMART SWITCH - GS752TXSProSafe 48-Port Gigabit Smart Switch - GS748T

Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8
5 Stars
2159 Reviews
4 Stars
295 Reviews
3 Stars
104 Reviews
2 Stars
1 Review
1 Star
1 Review
2560 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.