Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

SC/UPC Type A Singlemode 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
Close
Click to open expanded view

SC/UPC Type A Singlemode 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

#13224

US$ 3.80

FS P/N: FS-FAOC-SC-SM-P

  • 17.7K Sold
  • 6 Reviews
  • 2 Questions
Connector:
SC/APC
SC/UPC
727 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Thu. May. 13
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Pre-polished Ferrule Fast Connector

The SC/UPC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.
Product Specification
Connector TypeSCPolishingUPC
FerruleCeramicFiber Mode9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters0.9/2.0/3.0mmDimension50mm
Insertion Loss≤0.35dBReturn Loss≥45dB
Tension Test≥100NOperating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Note:1.Assembly connector fast/quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver.
2.Since FC type is special, please contact sales@fs.com for more details.

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Product Highlights
Key Features & Applications
• No epoxy and polishing required
• Quick and easy fiber termination
• Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
• Superior optical performance
• Streamlined component design, convenient operation
• Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
• Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies
• Allow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)
• Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
• Fiber optic data transmission
• CATV
• Optical access network
• Fibre to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
• Optical cable interconnection
• Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
• Repair and replacement requirements
• Fiber optic equipment

Structure Example
Field Assembly Connectors Structure Example

Installation Procedure

Always make sure the fast connectors and optic fiber are clean and clear of any debris.

Field Assembly Connectors Installation Procedure
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8
5 Stars
5 Reviews
4 Stars
1 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
6 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.