FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.
This picture is about FVFL-301.

10mW (12Km) FVFL-301 Mini Visual Fault Locator with Standard 2.5mm Universal Adapter

#127691
#127691

650nm ± 10nm 12Km SMF & MMF

US$42.00
FS P/N: FVFL-301
FS P/N: FVFL-301
374 Sold
23 Reviews
5 Questions
47 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 25 Jun, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Products and Project Inquiry
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

FVFL-301 Mini Visual Fault Locator

Mini visual fault locator FVFL-301 with secret key function is a small but powerful and more secure test tool for optical fiber and cable. Its output power is greater than or equal to 10MW. It can be used to locate sharp bends & breaks in jacket or bare fiber within 12km. It can also be applied to identify the connectors in patch panels and identify the fibers during splicing operation. Selecting continuous wave output mode for stabilizing fault lighting or flashing output mode can make fault location easier.

Specifications
Wavelength
650nm ± 10nm
Output Power
≥10mW
Dynamic Distance
≤12Km
Emitter type
Laser Diode
Connector
Removable 2.5mm Universal Connector
Operation Mode
Pulsed (2Hz) and CW
Power Supply
2x AAA Batteries (Not included)
Battery Life
About 12/6 hours (2Hz/CW)
Operation Temperature
-10℃ to +50℃
Storge Temperature
-20℃ to +70°C
Dimensions
120x33x30mm
Weight
67.8g
* Operation Instructions: Long press the power button until the indicator light turns on, then press the power button three times, and the FN button three times to turn on the visual fault locator.
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Powerful and Safe Mini Visual Fault Locator
Quickly detect and locate fiber optic breaks, bending or cracking High-quality chip identifies faults in fiber up to 12km long Compact,ergonomic design for ultimate portability
Quickly detect and locate fiber optic breaks, bending or cracking
High-quality chip identifies faults in fiber up to 12km long
Compact,ergonomic design for ultimate portability
Integrated Universal 2.5mm Adapter and Ceramic Core

The integrated universal 2.5mm adapter makes for easy connection to SC, ST, and FC connectors. Replaceable Zirconia Ceramic Core extends the service life and saves more cost and time.

Operating Instructions
Long press the power button until the indicator light turns on, then press the power button three times, and the FN button three times to turn on the visual fault locator.
Wavelength
650nm ± 10nm
650nm ± 10nm
650nm ± 10nm
650nm
650nm ± 20nm
Output Power
≥10mW
≥20mW
≥30mW
<1.3mW
1mW
Dynamic Distance
≤12km
≤14.2km
≤15km
3km MMF, 4km SMF
<5km
Connector
Removable 2.5mm Universal Connector
Removable 2.5mm Universal Connector
Removable 2.5mm Universal Connector
1.25mm & 2.5mm Universal Connectors
2.5mm Universal Connector
Laser Safety Rating
Class IIIb
Class IIIb
Class IIIb
Class II
Class IIIa
Battery Life
about 12/6 hours (2Hz/CW)
about 8/4 hours (2Hz/CW)
about 6/3 hours (2Hz/CW)
>80 hours
≥ 18 hours
Power
2 x AAA
2 x AAA
2 x AAA
2 x AA
2 x AA
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (5)Accessories (1)Adapter Type (1)Polish Type (1)Single Mode/Multimode (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.9
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
21
2
0
0
0

M***e

Belgium

November 13, 2023
5.0
Perfect fit, super product.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

L***i

United States

October 04, 2023
5.0
I am VERY impressed with the customer service from FS.com. The notifications I received from ordering, to shipping, to you following up have been fantastic. Thank you for the excellent customer service. I will definitely be a returning customer.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

A***e

United Kingdom

April 07, 2023
5.0
I have started to use the product and it works great and I am very happy with the quality of the product.
Delivery was fast and service is good.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 5
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed