Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

#11774
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
2534 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 6.00
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
4470 In Stock,
·11814

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·5648

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·346

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·71

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jul. 7
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

Cisco Compatible SFP-GE-S Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Connector LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Media MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Industrial Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) Protocols MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z

Product Tree

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM1 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.20

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 6.00

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit SFP and 4 1Gb Combo L2+ Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$ 414.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • CB is an international system operated by IECEE. This product is based on IEC standards for testing the safety performance of electrical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )

See more

Platform Support

Cisco SFP-GE-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5010P-BF Cisco IE-2000-8TC-G-L Cisco WS-C3560X-48P Cisco WS-C3560X-48PF with C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G network modules Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-E Cisco 7600 WS-X6724-SFP Cisco ASR 1000 ASR1002-X Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF with C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G network modules Cisco SPA-5X1GE-V2 Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M16P Cisco WS-C3750-24PS Cisco WS-C3750X-24P Cisco ASR-9000V-AC Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-X Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F248XP-25E Cisco WS-C3560X-24P Cisco WS-C3750X-24T Cisco 7600 7600-ES20-GE3C Cisco A901-4C-F-D
Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-LCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5548UP-FACisco WS-C3560E-24TDCisco SPA-2X1GECisco C3850-NM-4-1G uplink moduleCisco SPA-2X1GE-V2Cisco A901-12C-F-DCisco WS-C3560V2-24PSCisco IE-4000-4S8P4G-ECisco ASR 9000 ASR-9001-SCisco ASR 9000 A9K-RSP440-TRCisco WS-C3750X-48PCisco N20-I6584Cisco ME-3800X-24FS-M (SFP+ ports)Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-RSP440-SECisco 7300-NSE-150Cisco WS-C3560X-24TCisco WS-C3750E-48PDF with CVR-X2-SFPCisco WS-C3560G-48TSCisco IE-3010-24TC

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By N***m on 06/17/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By A***y on 05/17/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    FS.COM has been maintaining huge stock level of the 1000BASE-SX SFP transceivers in U.S. warehouse, EU warehouse and CN warehouse. As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order. As for some specific products or products that have a short stock, we will keep you informed ahead of time before you place your order. By T***k on 05/11/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, FS.COM strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. FS.COM High Quality One-Push Fiber Optic Pen Cleaner for 1.25mm LC/MU Connector is the best cleaning choice for 1000BASE-SX SFP transceivers. By C***y on 04/05/2017

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    2534 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    12%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (87)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.