Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
1x2 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module, 900μm, SC/APC, Singlemode
Click to open expanded view

1x2 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module, 900μm, SC/APC, Singlemode

#12493
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: PLC-102-MM-90-SCA-15
373 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·65

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·34

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$  79
Get it by Tue. Sep. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

1x2 Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter, Singlemode, 900μm Fiber, SC/APC Connector


Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.

Blockless PLC splitter has stronger fiber protection than bare fiber splitter, which is a miniaturization result of cassette splitter. It's mainly used for various connection and distribution boxes or network cabinets.
Product Details
Package StyleMini ModuleConfiguration Type1x2
Fiber TypeSinglemode G.657A1Connector TypeSC/APC
Input/Output Fiber Diameter900μmInput/Output Fiber Length1.5m
Insertion Loss≤4.0dBReturn Loss≥50dB
Loss Uniformity≤0.6dBDirectivity≥55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤0.2dBTemperature Dependent Loss≤0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss≤0.3dBOperating Bandwidth1260~1650nm
Split Ratio50/50Operating/Storage Temperature-40~85°C

1x2 Blockless PLC Splitter in FTTH Solution

Blockless PLC splitter can integrate multiple functions onto a single chip to significantly reduce size and cost. It is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power management. The following figure shows 1X2 blockless PLC fiber splitter interconnected with GPON OLT and ONT through fiber optic splice closure.

Item No. ID# Description
1 64169 GPON OLT SFP 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 2.5GTx/1.25GRx Class B+ 20km DDM Transceivers
2 12285 SC UPC to SC APC Simplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
3 32479 2 Fibers Singlemode, FRP Strength Member, Self-supporting FTTH Drop Cable
4 29073 24 Fibers 2In-3Out/3In-2Out Heat Shrinkable Type Dome Fiber Optic Splice Closure
5 12493 1 x 2 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module, 900μm, SC/APC
6 42472 Simplex SC/APC 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Optic Pigtail - 0.9mm PVC Jacket
7 48491 SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter
8 41917 SC APC to SC APC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
9 26388 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector

Product Highlights

Blockless PLC Splitter
  • 1X2 PLC splitter, uniform distribution of optical signal
  • Small size, with the splitter type of mini module, SC/APC connector
  • Ideal for EPON, GPON, FTTH/FTTX network
Blockless PLC Splitter  Blockless PLC Splitter

Perfect Details of 1X2 Blockless PLC Splitter
Blockless PLC Splitter 1x2 Splitting, SC/APC Connector
1x2 Splitting, SC/APC Connector

Low insertion loss, low polarization dependent loss, low back reflection, and good uniformity.

Excellent Quality Chips

Loss of light is not sensitive for wavelength, and it can meet the transmission needs of different wavelengths.

Blockless PLC Splitter  Excellent Quality Chips
Blockless PLC Splitter Compact Structure
Compact Structure

Small size, it can be directly installed in a variety of transfer box and just take up little space.

Exquisite Packaging

The design and packaging is exquisite to ensure the product in good condition.

Blockless PLC Splitter  Exquisite Packaging

Simple and Easy Connection

Blockless PLC splitter can be easily installed in fiber splice closure, optical distribution box for space saving and no need to splice.

Blockless PLC Splitter  Simple and Easy Connection

Best Alternative for FTTx Solution

Being installed in an outside plant enclosure, PON splitter is used to distribute or combine optical signals, which gives carriers the ability to split optical signals to multiple homes or businesses.

Blockless PLC Splitter  Best Alternative for FTTx Solution

Quality Certification
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    225 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    92%
    4 Stars
    8%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (31)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.