United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, 1U 19" Rack Mount, SC/APC, Singlemode

#121406
1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, 1U 19" Rack Mount, SC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, 1U 19" Rack Mount, SC/APC, Singlemode
US$ 110.00
FS P/N: PLC-132-1U-SCA
5.5K Sold
15 Reviews
8 Questions
277 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Tue. Dec. 7

Item Spotlights

Even Split Ratio from 1 Input Fiber to 32 Output Fibers
G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive Fiber & 10mm Min. Bend Radius
Carrier-grade Fiber Adapters Support Plugging in and out over 500 Times
Silk Screened Port Number for Easy Identification
Fits 19" Standard Integrated Distribution Cabinet or Network Cabinet
See more
Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1×32 Fiber PLC Splitter, 1U Rack Mount Type, Singlemode

PLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) splitters are Single Mode Splitters with an even split ratio from one input fiber to multiple output fibers. It is based on planar lightwave circuit technology and provides a low cost light distribution solution with small form factor and high reliability. FS.COM provides a various of 1×N and 2×N PLC splitters, including 1×2 to 1×64 and 2×2 to 2×64 1U Rack Mount type fiber PLC splitters. They are all with superior optical performance, high stability and high reliability to meet various application requirements.

Description
Package Style
Rack Mount
Configuration Type
1x32
Fiber Grade
G.657A1
Fiber Mode
Singlemode
Connector Type
SC/APC
Split Ratio
50/50
Insertion Loss
≤17.0dB
Return Loss
≥55dB
Loss Uniformity
≤1.5dB
Directivity
≥55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss(PDL)
≤0.3dB
Temperature Dependent Loss
≤0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss
≤0.5dB
Operating Bandwidth
1260~1650nm
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x19.00"x9.84" (44x482.6x250mm)
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Highly Stable and Reliable Optical Transmission
Nano-zirconia ceramic ferrules and G.657.A1 fibers provide superior optical performance.
Insertion Loss ≤17.0dB
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.3dB
Return Loss ≥55.0dB
Designed for 19'' Network Rack or Cabinet, Plug and Play

Made of aluminum alloy and resistant to dust and heat, the 1U rack enclosure can well protect fibers, convenient for installation and maintenance.

Widely Used in FTTX Projects and Data Communication Centers

Optical splitter has played an important role in passive optical networks (like EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH, etc.) by allowing a single PON Interface to be shared among many subscribers.

Package Style
Rack Mount
ABS Module
ABS Module
Steel Tube
Configuration Type
1x32
1x32
1x32
1x32
Fiber Grade
Singlemode G.657A1
Singlemode G.657A1
Singlemode G.657A1
Singlemode G.657A1
Connector Type
SC/APC
SC/APC
SC/APC
Fiber Type
Bunch
Bunch
Bunch
Ribbon Fiber
Input/Output Fiber Diameter
2.0mm
900μm
250μm
Input/Output Fiber Length
1.5m
1.5m
1.5m
Insertion Loss
≤17.0dB
≤17.0dB
≤17.0dB
≤16.8dB
Return Loss
≥55dB
≥55dB
≥55dB
≥55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss(PDL)
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
≤0.3dB
Loss Uniformity
≤1.5dB
≤1.5dB
≤1.5dB
≤1.5dB
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x19.00"x9.84"
(44x482.6x250mm)
0.71"x4.72"x3.15"
(18x120x80mm)
0.71"x4.72"x3.15"
(18x120x80mm)
0.16"x1.97"x0.28"
(4x50x7mm)
Installation
Network cabinets, wall-mounted boxes, etc.
Racks, network cabinets, wall-mounted boxes, fiber distribution box, etc.
Racks, network cabinets, wall-mounted boxes, fiber distribution box, etc.
Small spaces in fiber splice closures, joint boxes, etc.
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (8)Application (1)Bidirectional Application (1)Configuration (1)Dimension (1)Latency (1)Power Consumption (1)Product Comparison (1)Waterproof (1)
Q:

Do you know what the limit in dBm is for the PLC I check the datasheet for this and it does not state the limit in dBm for the input and output ports of this splitter.

by L***y on 09/14/2021

A:

The PLC works without dBm, as it's a passive product. But, it‘s usually supported to use under 500mW.

by Y***a on 09/16/2021

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
F

F***o

United Kindom

10/31/2021
5.0
I consulted the technicians of FS. They helped me solve some technical problems about my new project as I posted my topology,and instructed me to go for the right products.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0