Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Center Structured 

Fiber Cabling Solution

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module

#11802
Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module

  • US$  9.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX
1333 In Stock,
·497

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·539

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·324

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Feb. 26
The delivery dates apply to orders placed by 5pm EST on business days.
Qty:

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine GLC-BX-U Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX Max Cable Distance 10km
Interface LC simplex Optical Components FP BiDi
Cable Type SMF* DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9~-3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant

Please Note:
* ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adoptedto improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-20X1GE)



Platform Support

Cisco GLC-BX-U is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560-24PS 3900 Series Integrated Services Router - Cisco 3925 Catalyst 3750-X Series - WS-C3750X-48P-S 5500 Series Wireless Controller Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560V2-24PS 2900 Series Integrated Services Router - SM-D-ES3-48-P Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4712-SFP+E ME 3800X - ME-3800X-24FS-M (SFP+ ports) Catalyst 3750-X Series - WS-C3750X-48P ME 3400 - ME-3400EG-2CS-A Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-48LPS-L Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+T-40G ME 6500 Series - ME-C6524GS-8S ME 3400 - ME-3400G-12CS-D Catalyst 3850 Series - 3850-24P-L 7600 Series Router - RSP720-3CXL-GE Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-SUP32-GE-3B 7600 Series Router - 7600-ES+40G3C
Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6724-SFP ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-MPA-20X1GE ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - Cisco ASR1001 - SPA-10X1GE-V2 Catalyst 3750 Series - WS-C3750-48PS Catalyst 3750-X Series - WS-C3750X-24P-S 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+T-20GASR 9000v Series Router - ASR-9000V-AC Catalyst 4900 Series Switch - WS-4928-10GE ME 3400 - ME-3400G-2CS-A Catalyst 3850 Series - 3850-24T-S Catalyst 2960 Series - WS-C2960-48TC-S Catalyst 4500 Series WS-X45-SUP8-E 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-25-K9 ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-40GE-E 7600 Series Router - WS-SUP32-GE-3B IE2000 Series - IE-2000-16TC-L Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6824-2TXL IE3010 Series Switch - IE-3010-16S-8PC Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560-8PC-S 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+XC-20G3C
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    310 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    79%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.