Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module

#11802
315 Reviews 5 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 9.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX
Matched Pairs:It must be used in pairs with SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX.
1668 In Stock,
·1682

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·583

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Tue. Jul. 14
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 10km, LC, DOM)

Cisco Compatible GLC-BX-U Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX Max Cable Distance 10km
Connector LC simplex Optical Components FP BiDi
Media SMF* DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9~-3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant

Please Note:
* ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-BX-D 10km SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 12.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 2.40

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 9.00

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit SFP and 4 1Gb Combo L2+ Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$ 414.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )

See more

Platform Support

Cisco GLC-BX-U is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch 1900 Series Integrated Services Router - EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-SUP720-3B Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-48LPS-L Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-SUP32-GE-PISA Catalyst 3750-E Series - WS-C3750E-48PD Catalyst WS-C6506-E Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-4624-SFP-E Catalyst 3850 Series - 3850-24P-S Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4013+10GE Catalyst 3750 Series - WS-C3750V2-24TS Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-48FPD-L Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6824-SFP-2T 2900 Series Integrated Services Router - Cisco 2921 Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6724-SFP Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-48TS-L Catalyst 4500 Series - WS-X4640-CSFP-E Catalyst 4500 Series WS-X45-SUP8-E Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560G-48PS ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Router - A9K-40GE-L
ASR 901 Series Router - A901-12C-F-D 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+T-20G 1941 Series Router HWC-1GE-SFP Catalyst WS-C3850-48P-S Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6824-2TXL Catalyst 4500X Series WS-C4500-X-24X-ES Catalyst 3750-X Series - WS-C3750X-24S Catalyst 3750-X Series - WS-C3750X-12S Catalyst 3850 Series - 3850-48F-S Catalyst 3560-E Series - WS-C3560E-12SD 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+XC-40G3C Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-24TD-L Catalyst WS-C3650-24TS Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560G-24PS Catalyst 3750 Series - WS-C3750G-24TS 2900 Series Integrated Services Router - SM-D-ES3-48-P ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002-X - SPA-10X1GE-V2 Catalyst 4900 Series Switch - WS-C4948E 7600 Series Router - RSP720-3CXL-GE 4400 Series Router - 4451-X


Resources

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    315 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (18)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.