United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

#11776
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
US$ 27.00
FS P/N: SFP1G-ZX-55
2.7K Sold
507 Reviews
6 Questions
297 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get it by Thu. Dec. 9

Item Spotlights

LC Duplex Type
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Gigabit Ethernet and Data Center
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm, 80km, LC)

Cisco GLC-ZX-SM compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 80km link lengths over LC duplex SMF fiber. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of Cisco switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc.
Featuring low power consumption, the hot swappable 1G SFP transceiver is ideal for Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprise LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

Description
Cisco Compatible
GLC-ZX-SM
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1550nm
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
LC duplex
Optical Components
DFB 1550nm
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
0~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
SFF-8472 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ah-2004
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the SFP transceivers provide a cost-effective solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (6)Cisco Series (2)Backward 1G (1)Ethernet Media Converter (1)Matching Cables (1)Mikrotik Series (1)
Q:

I am looking for transceivers for Ubuquiti switches, is it compatible with it?

by L***u on 11/11/2021

A:

Yes, I installed several for my switch, and they are working well.

by R***b on 11/13/2021

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

A

A***s

Canada

06/12/2020
5.0
Used in Cisco WS-C3850-48XS and WS-C2960CG-8TC-L switches with SFP ports. Instantly recognized and available, link at 1Gb, bandwidth and transfer speeds test exactly as expected. Have used other FS transceivers in the past and they've always worked great. These are no exceptions. Price is fantastic!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 17
Comment 0