United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, Splice/Pigtailed ABS Module, 2.0mm, SC/APC, Singlemode

#11620
1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, Splice/Pigtailed ABS Module, 2.0mm, SC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, Splice/Pigtailed ABS Module, 2.0mm, SC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, Splice/Pigtailed ABS Module, 2.0mm, SC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 32 PLC Fiber Splitter, Splice/Pigtailed ABS Module, 2.0mm, SC/APC, Singlemode
US$ 47.00
FS P/N: PLC-132-AB-20-SCA-15
7.4K Sold
166 Reviews
7 Questions
200 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get it by Fri. Dec. 3

Item Spotlights

Even Split Ratio from 1 Input Fiber to 32 Output Fibers
G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive Fiber & 10mm Min. Bend Radius
Grade A Precision Zirconia Ferrules Ensure ≤17dB Low IL and ≤0.3dB Low PDL
Fits Racks, Network Cabinets, Wall-mounted Boxes, Fiber Distribution Box, etc.
Ideal for FTTx Deployments and Other Passive Optical Networks
Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1×32 Fiber PLC Splitter, ABS Box Type, Singlemode, SC/APC

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.

Pigtailed ABS splitter is most commonly used in the PON networks. It provides the complete protection for inner optical components and cable, as well as designed for the convenient and reliable installation, but its volume is relatively large. It's mainly used for various connection and distribution products(outdoor fiber distribution box) or network cabinets.

Description
Package Style
ABS Module
Configuration Type
1x32
Fiber Grade
G.657A1
Fiber Mode
Singlemode
Connector Type
SC/APC
Split Ratio
50/50
Input/Output Fiber Diameter
2.0mm
Input/Output Fiber Length
1.5m
Insertion Loss
≤17.0dB
Return Loss
≥55dB
Loss Uniformity
≤1.5dB
Directivity
≥55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤0.3dB
Temperature Dependent Loss
≤0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss
≤0.5dB
Operating Bandwidth
1260~1650nm
Dimensions (HxWxD)
0.71"x4.72"x3.15" (18x120x80mm)
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Premium Fiber Splitter Guarantees Stable Transmission

With compact structure and bending insensitive cables, the blockless splitter takes less distortion during use, which ensures reliable optical transmission.

Bend Insensitive Fiber

G.657A1 cables with 10mm min.bend radius allow tighter or bending cable routing.

Nano-zirconia Ceramic Ferrules

Nano-zirconia ceramic ferrules provide 10.5dB max.IL and 55dB min.RL.

SC/APC Connectors

The fibers contain SC/APC connectors for plug and play, no need to splice.

Uniform Distribution of Optical Signal

PLC splitters enable the transmission power at each splitter output port to be the same, which simplifies the network design and reduces the costs.

Widely Used in FTTX Projects and Data Communication Centers

Optical splitter has played an important role in passive optical networks (like EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH, etc.) by allowing a single PON Interface to be shared among many subscribers.

Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (7)Application (2)Bidirectional Application (1)Latency (1)OM1 Application (1)Power Consumption (1)Waterproof (1)
Q:

I know that ~5 nanoseconds of propagation delay per meter of singlemode fiber is expected. Since both FBT and PLC splitters are passive, is there a latency difference between them?

by L***e on 06/05/2018

A:

No, both FBT and PLC have no delay issues.

by A***k on 06/05/2018

Helpful1
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
D

D***y

United States

10/26/2021
5.0
Very good product and reliable for my testing environment
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0