United States
Contact Us
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode

1 x 16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode

#11526
#11526
US$ 12.00
FS P/N: PLC-116-ST-25-15
FS P/N: PLC-116-ST-25-15
12.3K Sold
237 Reviews
6 Questions
1264 In US stock, Get It By Oct.3
2034 In Global stock, Get It By Oct.7
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79.00

Product Highlights

Split Input Signal Evenly into 16 Output Ports
≤13.5dB Low Insertion Loss and ≤0.3dB Low Polarization Dependent Loss
Fully Passive Optical Branching Device
Compact Housing Fits Splice Trays, Wall-mounted Boxes, Optical Distribution Boxes, etc.
1260~1650nm Broad Operating Wavelengths
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1× 16 Bare Fiber PLC Splitter, Singlemode, 250μm Fiber, No Connector

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.

Bare fiber splitter is a kind of ODN product suitable for PON networks that can be installed in the pigtail cassette, test instrument and WDM system, which minimizes the space occupation. It is relatively fragile on fiber protection and need a complete protection design on carrying box body and device.

Specifications
Package Style
Steel Tube, Bare Fiber
Configuration Type
1x 16
Fiber Grade
G.657A1
Fiber Mode
Singlemode
Connector Type
None
Split Ratio
50/50
Fiber Type
Ribbon Fiber
Steel Tube Dimensions (HxWxD)
0.16"x1.97"x0.28" (4x50x7mm)
Input/Output Fiber Diameter
250μm
Input/Output Fiber Length
1.5m
Insertion Loss
≤ 13.5dB
Return Loss
≥ 55dB
Loss Uniformity
≤ 1.2dB
Directivity
≥ 55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Temperature Dependent Loss
≤ 0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss
≤ 0.5dB
Operating Bandwidth
1260~1650nm
Operating Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
Scenario 2
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Premium Fiber Splitter Guarantees Stable Transmission

With compact structure and bending insensitive cables, the blockless splitter takes less distortion during use, which ensures reliable optical transmission.

Uniform Distribution of Optical Signal

PLC splitters enable the transmission power at each splitter output port to be the same, which simplifies the network design and reduces the costs.

Widely Used in FTTX Projects and Data Communication Centers

Optical splitter has played an important role in passive optical networks (like EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH, etc.) by allowing a single PON Interface to be shared among many subscribers.

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (6)Application (2)Fiber Diameter (1)Latency (1)Power Consumption (1)Waterproof (1)
Q:

by F***a on 09/14/2021

A:

by A***u on 09/16/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
I

I***M

Dominican Republic

May 26, 2022
5.0
Excelent product
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 12.00

1264

FS Online Chat