Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

1x8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode
Close
Click to open expanded view

1x8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector, Singlemode

#11524

US$ 6.20

Import Fees 

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: PLC-108-ST-25-15

  • 17.2K Sold
  • 234 Reviews
  • 7 Questions
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Mon. Jun. 7

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
1X8 Bare Fiber PLC Splitter, Singlemode, 250μm Fiber, No Connector

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.

Bare fiber splitter is a kind of ODN product suitable for PON networks that can be installed in the pigtail cassette, test instrument and WDM system, which minimizes the space occupation. It is relatively fragile on fiber protection and need a complete protection design on carrying box body and device.
Product Specification
Package StyleSteel Tube, Bare FiberConfiguration Type1x8
Fiber GradeSinglemode G.657A1Connector TypeNone
Fiber Type Ribbon FiberTemperatureOperating -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Input/Output Fiber Diameter250μmInput/Output Fiber Length1.5m
Insertion Loss≤10.6dBReturn Loss≥50dB
Loss Uniformity≤0.8dBDirectivity≥55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤0.2dBTemperature Dependent Loss≤0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss≤0.3dBOperating Bandwidth1260~1650nm
Split Ratio50/50Steel Tube Dimensions (HxWxD)0.16"x1.57"x0.16" (4x40x4mm)

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

1X8 Bare PLC Splitter in FTTH Solution

The bare PLC splitter can allow a single GPON network interface to be shared among many subscribers and allow service providers to enable bandwidth-intensive applications. The following figure shows 1X8 bare PLC fiber splitter interconnected with GPON OLT and ONT through fiber optic splice closure.

Item No. ID# Description
1 64169 GPON OLT SFP 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 2.5GTx/1.25GRx Class B+ 20km DDM Transceivers
2 12285 SC UPC to SC APC Simplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
3 32479 2 Fibers Singlemode, FRP Strength Member, Self-supporting FTTH Drop Cable
4 29073 24 Fibers 2In-3Out/3In-2Out Heat Shrinkable Type Dome Fiber Optic Splice Closure
5 11524 1x8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No Connector
6 41917 SC APC to SC APC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
7 26388 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
Product Highlights
Bare PLC Splitter
  • 1X8 PLC splitter, uniform distribution of optical signal
  • Small size, with the splitter type of steel tube, bare fiber
  • Ideal for EPON, GPON, FTTH/FTTX network
Bare PLC Splitter Bare PLC Splitter

Perfect Details of 1X8 Bare Fiber PLC Splitter
Bare PLC Splitter High Environmental Stability
High Environmental Stability

Low insertion loss, low polarization dependent loss, low back reflection, and good uniformity.

Excellent Quality Chips

Loss of light is not sensitive for wavelength, and it can meet the transmission needs of different wavelengths.

Bare PLC Splitter 
Excellent Quality Chips
Bare PLC Splitter Compact Structure
Compact Structure

Small size, it can be directly installed in a variety of transfer box and just take up little space.

Exquisite Packaging

The design and packaging is exquisite to ensure the product in good condition.

Bare PLC Splitter 
Exquisite Packaging

Simple and Easy Connection

Bare PLC splitter can be easily installed in fiber splice closure or fiber splitter distribution box for space saving.

Bare PLC Splitter Simple and Easy Connection

Best Alternative for FTTx Solution

Being installed in an outside plant enclosure, PON splitter is used to distribute or combine optical signals, which gives carriers the ability to split optical signals to multiple homes or businesses.

Bare PLC Splitter Best Alternative for FTTx Solution
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9
5 Stars
214 Reviews
4 Stars
20 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
234 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.