United States
Contact Us
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
00:38
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#112260
#112260
US$ 3,999.00
FS P/N: QSFPDD-LR8-400G
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: QSFPDD-LR8-400G
66 Sold
4 Reviews
3 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By Mar.7, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Product Highlights

Built-in Inphi DSP Chip, Max. Power Consumption 14W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4
Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD Form Factor
High-speed Electrical Compliant to IEEE 802.3bs
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Arista Networks Compatible 400GBASE-LR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The 400GBASE-LR8 module supports link lengths of up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652 single mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standard. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over eight wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the eight wavelengths are managed within the device.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFPDD-LR8-400G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Max Data Rate
425Gbps
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
Duplex LC (UPC)
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
LWDM EML
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-2.8~5.3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-9.1dBm
Powerbudget
6.3dB
Receiver Overload
5.3dBm
Power Consumption
≤14W
Extinction Ratio
3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DSP
TX and RX
Host FEC
Supported
Protocols
IEEE 802.3bs, QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS 4.1
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

See more
400G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
400G Structured Cabling Connections
View products

Features

400G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP-DD transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 400G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Cable Distance (Max.)
10km@SMF (with Host FEC)
10km@SMF (with Host FEC)
10km@SMF (with Host FEC)
10km@SMF (with Host FEC)
Modulation
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Power Consumption
≤14W
≤14W
≤12W
≤10W
Transmitter Type
LWDM EML
EML
CWDM EML
EML
Packaging Technology
BOX
BOX
COB
COB
Protocols
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs
OSFP MSA, CMIS Rev 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4,100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.0, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3cu
Application
Data Center
Data Center
Data Center
Data Center
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (3)Compatible Modules (1)Optical Signal (1)PAM4 (1)Product Comparison (1)
Q:

by C***t on 02/18/2022

A:

by FS.COM on 02/23/2022

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
R

R***e

Germany

September 07, 2020
5.0
Paired with the SMF cable recommended in the page. Their team always replied within 24 hours, and they were really knowledgeable in their responses.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 9
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 3,999.00

Available for back order
Chat with us