Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

FOLS-106 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector
Click to open expanded view

FOLS-106 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

#11154
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
7 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 139.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
FS P/N: FOLS-106
12 In Stock,
·6

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·6

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Tue. Jun. 2
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FOLS-106 Fiber Optical Light Source


FOLS-106 optical light source is a hand-held optical light source that provides 850nm and 1300nm dual-wavelength laser output for multi-mode fiber measurements.Together with an optical power meter is perfect for optical engineering applications.Also the FOLS-106 features good appearance, good touch feeling and considerate humanity design to meet the user's greatest needs.
Wavelengths 850/1300nm Applicable Fiber OM1 62.5/125
Emitter Type FP-LD (others please specify) Typical Output Power -9dBm for LD
Spectral Width ≤10nm Output Stability ±0.05dB/15mins or ±0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation Frequencies CW / 270Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz Optical Connector 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector
Power Supply Alkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries) Operating Temperature -10~+60°C
Storage Temperature -25~+70°C Dimensions 152x74x26mm
Weight 180g

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Tree

The usage of Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source in modern CWDM Transmission

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 349.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

US$ 3.00

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 48.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$ 29.00

FOLS-106 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

US$ 139.00

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 2,990.00


Video


Product Highlights

Handheld Optical Light Source
  • High stability of the output power and stable output wavelength
  • Support 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirement
  • CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at 850/1300nm wavelengths
Fiber Optic Light Source Handheld Optical Light Source
  • Fiber Optic Light Source High Stability
    High Stability

    Stable multi-wavelength and multimode laser output.

  • Fiber Optic Light Source Dustproof Button Design
    Dustproof Button Design

    Membrance touch buttons prevent dust from entering the device.

  • Fiber Optic Light Source Shatter-Resistant Sleeve
    Shatter-Resistant Sleeve

    Protect the light source from falling, shocking and wearing.


Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Backlight LCD display supports operation at the night.
Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Light Source Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

Directly connected with FC, SC, ST type connectors.
If you need to connect with LC port, you can realize the connection with the help of a FC male to LC female fiber adapter.

Fiber Optic Light Source Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

On the Importance of Real Test

Readily carried with compact size and light weight. Supporting the use of FOPM-101 optical power meter.
Widely used in telecom and CATV maintenance, fiber optic lab testing and other Fiber optic measurements.

Fiber Optic Light Source On the Importance of Real Test

Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    7 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.