FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G Optical Transceiver Module Overall Introduction | FS.
00:59
This picture is about AI.
This picture is about AI.
This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G.
This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G.
This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G.
This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G Optical Transceiver Module Overall Introduction | FS.
This picture is about AI.
This picture is about AI.
This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G.
This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G.
This picture is about QDD-SR8-400G.

Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible QSFP-DD 400GBASE-SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MPO-16/APC MMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 2 x 200G-SR4 and 8 x 50G-SR

Hot #110528
Hot #110528

Inphi DSP II-VI VCSEL ≤ 10W MTP-16 MMF

US$199.00
FS P/N: QDD-SR8-400G
FS P/N: QDD-SR8-400G
502 Sold
19 Reviews
13 Questions
78 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 25 Jun, 2024
8 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 01 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
Free Product Trial
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 400GBASE-SR8 module, MTP/MPO-16 connector, up to 100m over parallel OM4 multi-mode fiber. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standard.
The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over eight wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the eight wavelengths are managed within the device. And it can Support 2× 200G-SR4 and 8× 50G-SR.


Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFPDD-SR8-400G to QDD-SR8-400G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Arista Networks Compatible
QDD-400G-SR8
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Max Data Rate
400Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
70m@OM3/100m@OM4
Connector
MTP/MPO-16 (APC)
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-6~4dBm
RX Power
-7.9~4dBm
Powerbudget
1.9dB
Modulation
8x 50G PAM4
Power Consumption
≤10W
Extinction Ratio
3dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DSP
TX and RX
Inbuilt FEC
No
Core Size
50/125µm
Packaging Technology
COB
Protocols
IEEE 802.3cd, QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS 4.0
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Leading Performance and Quality for 400G
Built-in Inphi DSP Chip, the QSFP-DD transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 400G links.
Inphi DSP Chip
Stable Transmission
≤10W
Low Power Consumption
400Gbps
High Bandwidth
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
TDECQ Test
1.68dB
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 2.4E-4
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Center Wavelength
850nm
850nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Cable Distance (Max.)
70m/100m@MMF
100m@MMF
500m@SMF
500m@SMF
2km@SMF
2km@SMF
Modulation
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Power Consumption
≤10W
≤10W
≤10W
≤10W
≤10W
≤10W
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
VCSEL
DFB
DFB
CWDM EML
EML
Packaging Technology
COB
COB
COB
COB
COB
COB
Protocols
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.0, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3cd
OSFP MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
OSFP MSA, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
Application
Data Center
400G to 8x50G Breakout
Data Center
400G to 8x50G Breakout
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
Data Center
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (13)CMIS4.0 (3)Application (1)Connector Cleaning (1)Connectors (1)DSP (1)Matching Cables (1)Modulation (1)Optical Signal (1)Product Comparison (1)Product Recommendation (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
19
0
0
0
0

S***r

United States

November 10, 2023
5.0
The brand reached out to provide guidance after purchase. Exceeding expectations, the first trial was a success right.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

E***s

United States

November 02, 2023
5.0
It's a rare find to come across something both affordable and of such high quality. The detailing of FS's packaging is unexpectedly exquisite.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

C***s

Canada

May 30, 2023
5.0
Hope you had a great weekend. I have received the package and put some of the optical transceivers to use. The 400G modules are working as expected and we don’t have any issues at the moment. We are very happy with the quality of your product.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 4
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed