United States
Contact Us
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#110527
#110527
US$ 999.00
FS P/N: QSFPDD-FR4-400G
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: QSFPDD-FR4-400G
162 Sold
7 Reviews
6 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By Apr.3, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Product Highlights

Built-in Inphi DSP Chip, Max. Power Consumption 12W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4 and 100G Lambda MSA
FS BOX V4.0 - Support Real-time Configuration
Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD Form Factor
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Arista Networks QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The 400GBASE-FR4 module supports link lengths of up to 2km SMF with duplex LC connector. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3bs, 400GBASE-FR4 Spec of 100G Lambda MSA group, and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four CWDM grid optical wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Specifications
Arista Networks Compatible
QDD-400G-FR4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Max Data Rate
400Gbps
Wavelength
1271nm,1291nm,1311nm,1331nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
Duplex LC (UPC)
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
CWDM EML
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-3.3~3.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-7.3dBm
Powerbudget
4dB
Receiver Overload
3.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤12W
Extinction Ratio
3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DSP
TX and RX
Host FEC
Supported
Protocols
IEEE 802.3bs, QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS 4.1
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

400G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
See more
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
400G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
400G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
400G to 800G Migration
View products

Features

400G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP-DD transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 400G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
850nm
850nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12(8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Cable Distance (Max.)
2km@SMF (with Host FEC)
100m@MMF (with Host FEC)
70m/100m@MMF (with Host FEC)
500m@SMF (with Host FEC)
500m@SMF (with Host FEC)
2km@SMF (with Host FEC)
Modulation
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
8x 50G PAM4
DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Inphi DSP
Power Consumption
≤12W
≤12W
≤10W
≤10W
≤10W
≤12W
Transmitter Type
CWDM EML
VCSEL
VCSEL
DFB
DFB
EML
Protocols
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
OSFP MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev5.0, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3cd
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
OSFP MSA, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
Application
Data Center
Data Center
400G to 8x50G Breakout
Data Center
400G to 8x50G Breakout
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (6)Connector Cleaning (1)Connectors (1)DSP (1)Modulation (1)Optical Signal (1)Product Comparison (1)Specification (1)
Q:

by B***e on 11/08/2021

A:

by B***n on 11/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
M

M***r

United States

July 06, 2021
5.0
Literally, I ordered pcs of these QSFP-DD transceiver modules, totally compatible with my Arista switches, and have worked like a charm without any issues till now. A flawless connection of 400GbE has been realized with these superb modules. EXCELLENT!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 12
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 999.00

Available for back order
Chat with us