Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

500m SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Click to open expanded view

500m SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

#10999
  • Description
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
14 Reviews 1 Question
Share
Close

US$ 283.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-500M
33 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Mon. Jul. 20
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

500m SC UPC to SC UPC Single mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box


An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.
Fiber Type9/125 Single modeLength500m
Connector 1SC/UPCConnector 2SC/UPC
MaterialSR PolypropyleneTypical Loss< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating Temperature Range-40~ +55°CDimensions 238x141x66mm

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
  • Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test
  • Help to make a more precise measurement with an OTDR
  • Discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection
OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
  • OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Robust Metal Retracter
    Robust Metal Retracter

    Make the box easy to carry in actual testment.

  • OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Built-in Cable Management
    Built-in Cable Management

    Helps to reduce cable stress and save space.

  • OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Auto Purge Valve
    Auto Purge Valve

    Elaborate air vent valve regulates the pressure automatically.


On the Importance of Craftmanship

Delicate internal structure

OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes On the Importance of Craftmanship

On the Importance of Real Testment

Readily carried with compact size and light weight

OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes On the Importance of Real Testment

Extensive Applications

Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoor

OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Extensive Applications
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • A:

    Hi, of cource. FS support customized service and you can directly search the customized ID#49651 to confirm the parameters you need. Thanks By R***n on 06/13/2018

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    14 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.