Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

  • About Us

    Meet us and know our mission, belief, service and more.

  • Contact Us

    Find our locations and get connected with us closely.

  • Quality Commitment

    Explore how we care about the quality.

  • News

    Find out the latest news and events around FS.

Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
500m SC UPC to SC UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Click to open expanded view

500m SC UPC to SC UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

#10999
  • Description
  • Technical Support
  • Q&A
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-500M
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being prepared to be transitted from Asia Warehouse.
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Mon. Jul. 1
Qty:

500m SC UPC to SC UPC Singlemode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box


An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.
Fiber Type9/125 SinglemodeLength500m
Connector 1SC/UPCConnector 2SC/UPC
MaterialSR PolypropyleneTypical Loss< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating temperature-40~ +55°CDimension238x141x66mm

Product Highlights

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
  • Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test
  • Help to make a more precise measurement with an OTDR
  • Discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection
OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes  Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
  • OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Robust Metal Retracter
    Robust Metal Retracter

    Make the box easy to carry in actual testment.

  • OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Built-in Cable Management
    Built-in Cable Management

    Helps to reduce cable stress and save space.

  • OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes Auto Purge Valve
    Auto Purge Valve

    Elaborate air vent valve regulates the pressure automatically.


On the Importance of Craftmanship

Delicate internal structure

OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes  On the Importance of Craftmanship

On the Importance of Real Testment

Readily carried with compact size and light weight

OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes  On the Importance of Real Testment

Extensive Applications

Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoor

OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes  Extensive Applications

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    14 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.