Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#105873

US$ 2,399.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: QSFPDD-DR4-400G

  • 70 Sold
  • 7 Reviews
  • 12 Questions
Transceiver Type:
Fully compatible with Cisco switches, for Compatible Matrix, please click here.
QDD-400G-SR8-S | 100m
QDD-400G-DR4-S | 500m
QDD-400G-XDR4-S | 2km
QDD-400G-FR4-S | 2km
QDD-400G-LR8-S | 10km
20 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Mon. Feb. 1
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 400GBASE-DR4 module supports link lengths of up to 500m parallel SMF with MTP/MPO-12 connector. It is compliant to QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8 standards. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. It can be used as 4x100G breakout to QSFP28-DR-100G.
Cisco Compatible QDD-400G-DR4-S Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP-DD Max Data Rate 400Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

1304.5 - 1317.5nm

Max Cable Distance 500m
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Media SMF
Transmitter Type 1310nm EML Receiver Type PIN
Electric Signal 8x50G Optical Signal 4x100G
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -2.9~4.0dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-5.9dBm
Power Consumption <12W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format PAM4 DSP TX and RX
Transmitter and Dispersion Eye Closure Quaternary 3.4dB Powerbudget 3dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Not Supported
Protocols QSFP-DD MSA Compliant Application 400GBASE Data Center

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

High-Speed Data Center Interconnection for Upgrading to 400G Ethernet with 100G Single Lambda Transceivers

N9500-32D, 32-Port 400Gb QSFP-DD, L3 Tomahawk Data Center Managed Ethernet White Box Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

US$ 9,999.00

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 6,299.00

Generic Compatible 100GBASE-DR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 500m DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 999.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable, Yellow

US$ 57.00

Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 2,399.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 75.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 128.00

See more

Product Highlights
Ideal for 400G Data Center Network

Featured with high performance, low insertion loss and better high-speed signal quality, the 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD transceiver is widely used in 400G Intra Data Center Network (500m).

Cisco Ideal for 400G Data Center Network

High-Quality DSP Chip

Adopted highly configurable PAM4 DSP (digital-signal-process), 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD transceiver module can be operated in multiple different performance applications for hyperscale data centers and enterprise networks.

Cisco High-Quality DSP Chip

Test Bed
Cisco Nexus 9316D-GX

See more

Platform Support
Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 9316D-GX
Cisco N3432D-S

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Arista 7060DX4-32 requires Arista compatible which is not available currently, so it is recommended that you use the Generic compatible transceiver for testing. Besides we are researching on it, you'll be informed once we have any progress. By P***a on 07/15/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
7 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
7 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.