United States
Need Help?
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

#101476
#101476
US$ 169.00
FS P/N: UMC-1S1T
FS P/N: UMC-1S1T
1K Sold
11 Reviews
20 Questions
374 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Wed. May. 18

Item Spotlights

1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10G Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port Supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
Maximum Transmission Distance Depends on the Inserted Modules
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex Transfer Mode
LEDs Indicate Ethernet and Fiber Link Status at a Glance
Plug-and-play, Used as a Standalone Unit on a Desktop or Shelf
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The Unmanaged 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends communication distance with high performance of data transmission via fiber optic cable. It is designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbone, campus networks and carrier infrastructure.

The media converters are compatible with a wide range of 10G transceiver modules, such as general 10GBase SFP+ transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

Product Details
Port Type
1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45
1x 10GBase-X SFP+
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3bz, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber)
Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper)
Cat5/5e/6/6a/7
Power Consumption
3.75W
Jumbo Frame
16K
Speed
Twisted pair-100Mbps for half/full duplex 1/2.5/5/10G for full duplex Fiber Optic-10G for full duplex
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.02''x 2.76''x 3.7'' (26x70x94mm)
MTBF (hrs)
>50,000Hrs
Input Power
5V DC, 2A max.
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C
Operating Humidity
5 to 95%, Non-condensing
Warranty
2 Years
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Convert and Extend Signals Within Your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable,making it perfect for data center cloud computing, enterprise backbone, campus networks and carrier infrastructure.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M copper cable limit, up to 100KM
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 100/1G/2.5G/10GBase-T to 10GBase-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot-swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (20)Unanswered Question (1)Matching Transceivers (10)Compatibility (3)Data Rate (3)Matching Cables (2)Application (1)Copper-to-Fibre (1)LFP Function (1)MTBF (1)Product Comparison (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Q:

by H***d on 09/12/2021

A:

by FS.COM on 11/08/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
J

J***s

United States

04/23/2022
5.0
I used this device to connect the 5 gigabit port on my AT&T home router to my ubiquiti dream machine pro via copper direct attach SFP cable. It works well and I see full 2.5 gigabits per second to and from the internet. I definitely recommend this product.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

US$ 169.00

374 In Stock

FS Online Chat