United States
Need Help?
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

#101476
#101476
US$ 169.00
FS P/N: UMC-1S1T
FS P/N: UMC-1S1T
877 Sold
8 Reviews
19 Questions
98 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Fri. Jan. 21

Professional Quality Testing Program for Unmanaged Media Converters.

Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The Unmanaged 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends communication distance with high performance of data transmission via fiber optic cable. It is designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbone, campus networks and carrier infrastructure.

The media converters are compatible with a wide range of 10G transceiver modules, such as general 10GBase SFP+ transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

Description
Converter Type
Unmanaged Media Converter
Port Type
1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45
1x 10GBase-X SFP+
Copper Cable
5/5e/6/6a/7
Cable Type (Fiber)
Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Jumbo Frame
16K
Flow Control
Back Pressure for Half Duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full Duplex
Input Voltage
5V DC, 2A Max.
Power Consumption
3.75W
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.02''x2.76''x3.7'' (26x70x94mm)
Installation
Standalone
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Convert and Extend Signals Within Your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable,making it perfect for data center cloud computing, enterprise backbone, campus networks and carrier infrastructure.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M copper cable limit, up to 100KM
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 100/1G/2.5G/10GBase-T to 10GBase-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot-swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (19)Unanswered Question (1)Matching Transceivers (10)Compatibility (3)Data Rate (3)Matching Cables (2)Application (1)Copper-to-Fibre (1)LFP Function (1)MTBF (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Q:

Is this media Converter compatible with Dell Modules IE: Dell Part Number 0WTRD1 SFP-10G-SR. or would i have to buy an FS brand module ?

by H***d on 09/12/2021

A:

Yes, it could be compatible with Dell 0WTRD1 rnSFP-10G-SR. Actually, the media converter doesn't have requirements on compatibility of modules, not limited to FS Brand modules, it's compatible with a wide range of 10G transceiver modules, such as general 10GBase SFP+ transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

by FS.COM on 11/08/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
L

L***r

United States

10/11/2021
4.0
Hello Blanche,

Thank you for your help, the converter has proven itself and we are initially satisfied. We are preparing the first batch of our system with your device, to sell for our client. Please confirm the price for 5 pcs. and delivery time,

ps. Finally, it came out 6 not 8 but I will be back for more in the near future :)
Verified Purchase
Helpful 10
Comment 0

US$ 169.00

98 In Stock