United States
Contact Us
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, American Plug Standard

#101472
#101472
US$ 49.00
FS P/N: UMC-1F1T
FS P/N: UMC-1F1T
2.8K Sold
9 Reviews
6 Questions
766 In US stock, Get It By Dec.5
400 Back in stock, Get It By Mar.17
Check more stock
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79.00

Product Highlights

1x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port Supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
Maximum Transmission Distance Depends on the Inserted Modules
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex Transfer Mode
LEDs Indicate Ethernet and Fiber Link Status at a Glance
Plug-and-play, Used as a Standalone Unit on a Desktop or Shelf
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends communication distance with high performance of data transmission via fiber optic cable. It can build the ISP network solution of FTTH or FTTC for ISPs and FTTBs, or for small office network environment of enterprises.

The media converters are compatible with a wide range of transceiver modules, such as general 1000Base SFP transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

Specifications
Port Type
1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
1x 100/1000Base-X SFP
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber)
Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper)
Cat5/5e/6
Jumbo Frame
9K
Power Consumption
4.6W
Speed
Twisted pair-10/100Mbps for half/full duplex, 1000Mbps for full duplex
Fiber Optic-100Mbps/1000Mbps for full duplex
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.02''x 2.76''x 3.82'' (26x70x97mm)
MTBF (hrs)
>50,000Hrs
Input Power
5V DC, 2A max.
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C
Operating Humidity
5 to 95%, Non-condensing
Warranty
2 Years
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Convert and Extend Signals Within Your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M copper cable limit, up to 160KM
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot-swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Monitor Network Activity Easily
Diagnostic via LEDs for quick installation
LFP Alarm Link Failure Within a Short Period of Time
With the LFP (link fault pass through) function, system administrators are able to notice the link failure within a short period of time, minimizing the loss caused by this problem.
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (6)Matching Transceivers (4)Application (1)Connectors (1)Power Supply (1)
Q:

by B***s on 10/26/2020

A:

by FS.COM on 11/05/2020

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
A

A***e

United Kingdom

September 07, 2021
5.0
Very good media converter - I purchased two, with BiDi SFP modules, and fibres. There is a small reduction in throughput when compared to removing converters, but the throughput is still excellent, and the the Link Fault Propagation works well.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 49.00

766 In US stock
Chat with us