FS Products Warranty

Latest Updated: Nov 12, 2021

Warranty Limitations

Free warranty items:

During the warranty period, FS’s warranty only covers defects caused by normal use and logistics damage, quality problems, etc. And we will pay for the round-trip freight for the warranty items.

Free warranty exclusions:

1. The products have exceeded the warranty period.

2. Damage caused by unauthorized disassembly, modification and any other human factors.

3. Damage caused by natural disasters such as impact, fire, lightning, flooding or human negligence.

4. Damage caused by improper operation to equipment shells, power supplies, etc. during use.

Warranty Period

The warranty period for all categories is shown in the table below, and it starts from the delivery date of the original order.

Networking
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Enterprise Switches

PoE+ Switches

30 days

30 days

4 years

Warranty for #108716, #83325, #115387, #115386, #115388, #108718 is 5 years.

1G/10G Switches;

25G Switches;

40G Switches;

100G Switches;

30 days

30 days

5 years

1. Warranty for #84912, #72946, #72944, #72945, #80365, #90130, #90131, #90132, #103011, #134655, #134656, #134657 is 4 years.
2. Warranty for #129513, #129514, #129515, #129516, #129517 is 1 year.
3. Warranty for #132526, #132527, #132528, #132529, #132530, #132531, #132532 is 2 years.
4. Return and exchange service is available for Hardware.

Industrial Ethernet Switches

Unavailable

Unavailable

5 years

Accessories

Unavailable

Unavailable

1 year

There is no warranty for #71227, #71224, #71226, #71225, #71228.

Data Center Switches

10G Switches;

25G Switches;

40G Switches;

100G Switches;

400G Switches;

Line Cards;

30 days

30 days

5 years

Accessories

Unavailable

Unavailable

3 years

Wireless

Indoor Access Points;

Outdoor Access Points;

Wireless Controllers;

30 days

30 days

3 years

30-day return and exchange are not available for #84026, #84027, #84028, #143356.

Wi-Fi Routers

Unavailable

Unavailable

2 years

Accessories

30 days

30 days

1 year

There is no warranty for #71172.

Servers & Server Management

Rack Servers

Unavailable

Unavailable

3 years

Mellanox® Ethernet Adapters

Unavailable

Unavailable

1 year

Intel Based Ethernet Adapters

30 days

30 days

3 years

KVM

Unavailable

Unavailable

2 years

Network Security & Visibility, Routers

Network Packet Brokers

Unavailable

Unavailable

5 years

Gateways;

Enterprise Routers;

30 days

30 days

3 years

Firewalls

Unavailable

90 days

1 year

Power

Uninterruptible Power Supplies (UPS);

Power Distribution Units (PDUs);

Z-Lock Locking Power Cords;

Unavailable

Unavailable

1 year

IEC60320 Power Cords;

NEMA Power Cords;

30 days

30 days

Lifetime Warranty

Media Converters, Extenders

Copper to Fiber Media Converters;

Fiber to Fiber Media Converters;

Industrial Media Converters;

PoE Media Converters;

Media Converter Chassis;

30 days

30 days

2 years

Extenders

Unavailable

Unavailable

1 year

Conferencing, Phones

Conference Cameras;

Webcams;

Microphones;

30 days

30 days

2 years

IP Phones;

IP PBXs;

Telephony Cards;

VoIP Gateways;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Video Surveillance

Network Cameras;

Video Recorders;

Video Decoders;

Video Management System;

Face Recognition Terminals;

30 days

30 days

2 years

In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items.

Optics and Transceivers
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
200/400/800G Modules

800G OSFP/QSFP-DD;

400G OSFP/QSFP-DD;

200G QSFP56/QSFP-DD;

400G QSFP-DD DAC/AOC;

400G Breakout DAC/AOC;

200G QSFP56 DAC/AOC;

200G Breakout DAC/AOC;

Custom 200G/400G;

30 days

30 days

5 years

200G/400G CFP2

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

50G/100G Modules

100G QSFP28;

100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4;

50G QSFP28;

56G QSFP+ DAC/AOC;

100G QSFP28 DAC/AOC;

100G Breakout DAC/AOC;

Custom 100G;

30 days

30 days

5 years

1. For Fiber Optic Transceiver products (Except Transceiver Accessories), exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date. The same below.

40G Modules

40G QSFP+;

40G QSFP+ DAC;

40G QSFP+ AOC;

40G DAC Breakout Cables;

40G AOC Breakout Cables;

Custom 40G;

30 days

30 days

5 years

25G Modules

25G SFP28;

25G BiDi SFP28;

25G WDM SFP28;

25G SFP28 DAC;

25G SFP28 AOC;

Custom 25G;

30 days

30 days

5 years

1. Exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date.
2. Warranty for CFP-LR4-40G(#39987, #75307, #75307) is 1 year.

10G Modules

10G SFP+;

10G BiDi SFP+;

10G CWDM SFP+;

10G DWDM SFP+;

10G XFP/X2/XENPAK;

10G SFP+ DAC;

10G SFP+ AOC;

Custom 10G;

30 days

30 days

5 years

1. Except for SR, LR, LRM and ER, the refund or exchange service is not available for other HP compatible transceivers unless there are quality issues.

100M/1G Modules

2.5G SFP;

1G SFP;

1G BiDi SFP;

1G CWDM SFP;

1G DWDM SFP;

100BASE SFP;

Custom 100M/1G;

30 days

30 days

5 years

InfiniBand/FC Modules

200G QSFP56 InfiniBand AOC;

8G/10G/16G/32G Fiber Channel;

2G/4G Fiber Channel;

Custom FC;

30 days

30 days

5 years

Other Modules

10G/40G/100G Converter;

Digital Video Transceivers;

Loopback Modules;

PON Transceivers;

1G SONET/SDH SFP;

30 days

30 days

5 years

Accessories

FS BOX;

Accessories;

30 days

30 days

5 years

1. Exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date.

Fiber Optic Cables
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
MTP®/MPO Cable Assemblies

MTP®/MPO Trunk Cables;

MTP®/MPO Breakout Cables;

MTP® PRO Trunk Cables;

30 days

30 days

1 year

1. In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items (excluding Customized MTP®/MPO Fiber Cables and MTP®/MPO Conversion Cables).
2. There is no warranty for Customized MTP®/MPO Fiber Cables and MTP®/MPO Conversion Cables.

MTP®/MPO Conversion Cables;

Custom MTP®/MPO Fiber Cables;

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Fiber Patch Cables

OS2 9/125 Single Mode Duplex;

OS2 9/125 Single Mode Simplex;

OM5 40/100G 50/125 Multimode;

OM4 40/100Gb 50/125 Multimode;

OM3 10Gb 50/125 Multimode;

OM1/OM2 Multimode;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Custom Fiber Cables

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Ultra High Density Cables

Ultra Low Loss LC Cables;

Uniboot Fiber Cables;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Custom HD LC+ Cables

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Specialty Fiber Optic Cables

Armored Patch Cables

30 days

30 days

1 year

1. Warranty for Armored Patch Cables and FTTA Patch Cables (standard product) is 1 year.
2. For Armored Patch Cables and FTTA Patch Cables, in the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items. (excluding Customized Patch Cables).

Industrial/Military Fiber Cables;

Indoor/Outdoor Multifiber Cables;

Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fiber Cables;

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Warranty for #137475 and #137476 is 1 year.

FTTA Patch Cables

30 days

Unavailable

1 year

Fiber Pigtails

Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber;

12 Fibers Pigtails;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Custom Fiber Pigtails

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Fiber Cable Accessories

Fiber Adapters/Couplers;

Fiber Keystone Jacks;

Fiber Loopback;

Mode Conditioning Cables;

30 days

30 days

Consumable

Racks & Enclosures
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Fiber Optic Panels

MDC Fiber Optic Panels

30 days

30 days

1 year

Fiber Optic Cassettes

MTP®/MPO Fiber Cassettes;

FHD Fiber TAP Cassettes;

MTP®/MPO-MDC Cassettes;

30 days

30 days

1 year

In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items.

Fiber Optic Enclosures

Rack Mount Enclosures;

Wall Mount Enclosures;

Modular Enclosures;

Enclosure Accessories;

30 days

30 days

1 year

MTP®/MPO-LC Breakout Cassettes 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return is only available for #43552, #43514 (in the case of not affecting secondary sales).
Cable Management

Horizontal Cable Managers;

Vertical Cable Managers;

30 days

30 days

1 year

There is no warranty for Cable Ties and Cable Labels.

Cable Ties;

Cable Labels;

30 days

30 days

Consumable

Racks & Cabinets

Server/Network Cabinets;

Wall Mount Cabinets;

Open Frame Racks;

Shelves & Accessories;

30 days

30 days

1 year

1. Repair service is not available for #111804.
2. 30-day return service is available if there are quality issues or not use/not open.

WDM & Optical Access
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Mux Demux & OADM

DWDM Mux Demux;

CWDM Mux Demux;

30 days

30 days

3 years

1. 30-day return is only available for #35887, #33485, #72430, #72433, #84492.
2. Warranty for #109705 is 2 years.

DWDM Add & Drop;

CWDM Add & Drop;

Chassis & Accessories;

Custom Mux Demux & OADM;

Unavailable

Unavailable

1 year

30-day return is only available for #33489, #78163, #42937, #42972.

LWDM Mux Demux

Unavailable

Unavailable

3 years

Transponder/Muxponder

10G/25G/100G Transponder;

10G/100G/200G/400G Muxponder;

8x 200G Transport Platform;

Chassis & Accessories;

30 days

30 days

2 years

1. Warranty for #14404,#14401 is 1 year.
2. 30-day return service is not available for #14404,#14401.

Open Line System

Amplifier Modules;

Dispersion Compensation;

30 days

30 days

2 years

1. 30-day return is only available for #72283, #72284, #36524, #65781, #65779.
2. 30-day return service is not available for #69350, #35926, #35925, #35924, #65789, #65783, #72427.

Flexible Open Line System

Unavailable

Unavailable

2 years

Line Protection;

Chassis & Accessories;

30 days

30 days

1 year

1. Warranty for M6200 Series is 2 years.
2. For Line Protection category, 30-day return is only available for M6200 Series.
3. 30-day return service is not available for #34720, #70413, #65271, #66922, #70414.

DWDM Red/Blue Filter;

Fiber Monitoring;

Unavailable

Unavailable

1 year

1. Warranty for M6200 Series is 2 years.
2. 30-day return service is not available for #65981

Passive Optical Network

GPON OLT

30 days

90 days

2 years

GPON/EPON ONU

30 days

90 days

1 year

Passive Components, Termination

Optical Attenuators

30 days

30 days

3 years

1. 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items. 2. Warranty for #11826 is 1 year.

Fiber Connectors & Accessories;

FWDM Filters;

Fiber Optic Wall Plates;

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

PLC Splitters

30 days

30 days

1 year

The warranty period is 1 year and 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items.

CWDM & DWDM Transceivers 30 days 30 days 5 years
Copper Systems
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Connectors & Jacks

Inline Couplers;

Keystone Jacks;

Connectors/Plugs;

Boot Covers;

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Patch Panels & Wall Plates

Cat5e Patch Panels;

Cat6 Patch Panels;

Cat6a Patch Panels;

Blank Patch Panels;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Wallplates

30 days

30 days

Consumable

30-day return service is not available for Ethernet Wall Plates & Jacks Category (Except Wall Plates).

Bulk Ethernet Cables

Cat5e Bulk Ethernet Cables;

Cat6 Bulk Ethernet Cables;

Cat6a Bulk Ethernet Cables;

Cat7 Bulk Ethernet Cables;

Outdoor Bulk Ethernet Cables;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Cable Trunks

Cat5e Trunk Cables;

Cat6 Trunk Cables;

Cat6a Trunk Cables;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Custom Trunk Cables

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Patch Cords

Cat5e Patch Cords;

Cat6 Patch Cords;

Cat6a Patch Cords;

Cat7 Patch Cords;

Cat8 Patch Cords;

30 days

30 days

1 year

Custom Patch Cords

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Testers & Tools
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Fiber Optic Cleaning 30 days 30 days Consumable Refund or exchange is not available for #92752.
Basic Fiber Testing

Optical Power Meter;

Fiber Optic Inspection;

Visual Fault Locators;

Fiber Optic Light Source;

Optical Multimeter;

30 days

30 days

1 year

30-day return for Fiber Optic Inspection is only available for standard in-stock items.

Advanced Fiber Testing

Fiber Optic OTDR;

Fiber Identifiers & Talk Set;

30 days

30 days

1 year

30-day return or repair service is not available for OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes.

Fiber Polish & Cleaver

Fiber Optic Polishing;

Fiber Optic Cleaver;

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Warranty for #13325, #13311, #13314, #13316 is 1 year.

Fiber Optic Tools

Fiber Cable Slitters;

Fiber Optic Cutters;

Fiber Cable Strippers;

Fiber Optic Tool Kits;

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Copper Tools & Testers

Network Tool Kits;

Punch Down Tools;

Cable Strippers;

Unavailable

Unavailable

Consumable

Network Cable Testers

Unavailable

Unavailable

1 year

Warranty for #130162 is 18 months.

FS Online Chat