Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

Videos

fiber optics1
Enterprise Network

PoE RJ45 to SFP Media Converter

Application of PoE Gigabit RJ45 to SFP Media Converter

FS Official Jul 13, 2018

Fiber media converter is critical as it serves like a bridge between the fast growing fiber networks and the existing copper applications. PoE technology integrates power and data transmission on one cable, which eliminates the need for extra power cable to carry electricity. PoE media converter capitalizes on both the PoE technology and the advantage of fiber media converter to simplify network connections.

PoE (Power Over Ethernet) media converter can not only convert optical signal to electrical signal, but also supply power to the PoE devices over a single Ethernet cable. The 10/100/1000 PoE Ethernet to fiber converters are cost-efficient to extend the distance of an existing network with fiber cabling. Meanwhile, they serve as PoE injectors to sustain devices like IP phones, video conferencing equipment, IP cameras and Wi-Fi devices over copper UTP cabling. PoE media converters are also useful in the deployment of fiber-to-the-desk applications for secure connections to VoIP phones.

FS supplies 10/100/1000Base Ethernet fiber media converters, 1000Base Gigabit fiber media converter, SFP fiber media converter, POE media converter, options in single mode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and single mode single fiber. Media converter chassis, like 14 slot media converter chassis and 17 slot media converter chassis, are also available to manage the various media converters.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.