Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2017
OM5 Fiber for the Application of SWDM

OM5 Fiber for the Application of SWDM

By FS.COMAugust 8, 2017

Aug, 8th FS.COM News - The upgraded OM3 and OM4 have been widely applied in data centers and other high-speed applications in the past few years. Now, OM5, which allows a higher range and transmission speed by SWDM (Short Wave Division Multiplexing) technology, is available in FS.COM.

OM5 was chosen to be the new standard for the wideband multimode fiber in the upcoming 3rd edition of the ISO/IEC 11801. The acceptance of this standard is a milestone for the fiber cabling performance category because it extends the benefits of this revolutionary multimode fiber within connected buildings and data centers worldwide.

Compared with OM3 and OM4, which are suitable for transmission in the range of 850nm wavelength, the new optical cabling class OM5 can operate within a range of 850nm to 950nm, thus increasing the performance and the quality of connectivity in your data center.

OM5 news

The advantages of OM5 fibers can be summarized as follow:

1. Excellent performance and quality of connectivity for your data center.

2. Higher range and transmission speed through SWDM technology.

3. Transmission rate up to 100 Gbit/s with only 2 fibers (instead of 8 fibers).

4. OM5 cabling supports all legacy applications and is fully compatible with OM3 and OM4 cabling.

OM5 news

At FS.COM, we can offer our customer industry standard flammability rating LSZH/Riser jacket fiber patch cables with connector types of LC-LC and SC-SC and customized length. Also, all the OM5 cables from FS.COM are well packaged and 100% optically tested for end face and insertion loss to ensure high quality. 

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.