need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD


United States


Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

News Releases

News Room
OM5 Fiber for the Application of SWDM

OM5 Fiber for the Application of SWDM

By FS.COMAugust 8, 2017

Aug, 8th FS.COM News - The upgraded OM3 and OM4 have been widely applied in data centers and other high-speed applications in the past few years. Now, OM5, which allows a higher range and transmission speed by SWDM (Short Wave Division Multiplexing) technology, is available in FS.COM.

OM5 was chosen to be the new standard for the wideband multimode fiber in the upcoming 3rd edition of the ISO/IEC 11801. The acceptance of this standard is a milestone for the fiber cabling performance category because it extends the benefits of this revolutionary multimode fiber within connected buildings and data centers worldwide.

Compared with OM3 and OM4, which are suitable for transmission in the range of 850nm wavelength, the new optical cabling class OM5 can operate within a range of 850nm to 950nm, thus increasing the performance and the quality of connectivity in your data center.

OM5 news

The advantages of OM5 fibers can be summarized as follow:

1. Excellent performance and quality of connectivity for your data center.

2. Higher range and transmission speed through SWDM technology.

3. Transmission rate up to 100 Gbit/s with only 2 fibers (instead of 8 fibers).

4. OM5 cabling supports all legacy applications and is fully compatible with OM3 and OM4 cabling.

OM5 news

At FS.COM, we can offer our customer industry standard flammability rating LSZH/Riser jacket fiber patch cables with connector types of LC-LC and SC-SC and customized length. Also, all the OM5 cables from FS.COM are well packaged and 100% optically tested for end face and insertion loss to ensure high quality. 

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at [email protected] or [email protected].