Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

News Releases

News Room
2015
New Product of 120G Active Optical Cable Launched in FS.COM

New Product of 120G Active Optical Cable Launched in FS.COM

By FS.COMMarch 26, 2015

Mar. 26th, Shenzhen, FS.COM News – This week, FS.COM has launched a new product in 120G Active Optical Cable (AOC) category. This new AOC with the 120GBASE CXP to 3 × 40G QSFP+ Breakout design is a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 120G Ethernet, Fibre Channel and PCIE.

In 2015, the increasing demand of high speed data transmission guides 100-Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) development into a new stage and height. Actually, 100G had accounted for over half of all bandwidth deployed in carrier networks in 2014. At the same time, the development of 100GbE is getting higher and higher in the request of cost-effective equipment and optical components. Fiber connectivity in higher-speed active equipment is being condensed and simplified with plug-and-play, hot-swap transceiver miniaturization, thus, 100G optical transceivers, or active optical cables etc. have been putting into using and has a vast market.

The global, vertically-integrated business model and expertise in optical design enable FS.COM to rapidly deliver market-leading, high performance fiber optic components and subsystems. We would like to perfect the quantity and quality of 100GbE optical product constantly, and do our best to offer the most cost-effective 100GbE solutions for our customers. Last week, a new product 100GBASE-10SR CXP had been launched in 100G Transceiver category. Following this update, FS.COM has launched the 120GBASE CXP to 3 × 40G QSFP+ breakout AOC this week.

Compared to the traditional 120G CXP AOC, the 120G CXP to 3 × 40G QSFP+ Breakout AOC provides connectivity between devices using CXP port on one end and 40G QSFP+ on the other end so that it can provide the ability for 120G systems to connect to 40G switches or adapter cards. FS.COM offers high-quality 100% compatible 120G CXP to 3 × 40G QSFP+ Breakout AOC with major brands like Cisco, Juniper, Extreme Networks, and so on. The 120G CXP to 3 × 40G QSFP+ breakout AOC on sale now is in 1m(i.e., 3.3ft) length. If you want to order this product in other lengths, please contact FS.COM team directly.

Specifications:
Full Duplex 12 Channel 850nm Parallel Active Optical Cable Length: 1 Meter CXP End Compliant to SFF-8642 and IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 Annex A6 QSFP+ End Compliant to SFF-8436 Supports Transmission Rates up to 10.3 Gbit/s per channel Hot Pluggable Electrical Interface Differential AC-coupled High Speed Data Interface 12 channels 850nm VCSEL Array 12 channels PIN-detector Array Transmission Distance up to 100 Meters over OM3 MMF Fire-resistant OFNP (Optical Fiber Non-Conductive Plenum) Rated Cable 3.3V Power Supply Voltage (Max) Low Power Consumption: CXP End < 2 W, QSFP End < 1 W RoHS6 Compliant Wide Operating Temperature Range: 0 to 70 ℃
 

Applications: InfiniBand 12×SDR,12×DDR,12×QDR Ethernet 10G, 40G, 100G Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect Hubs, Switches, Routers, Servers
Packaging: Packed with Antistatic Bag in a Box(Default Customer Options) Specific Labels as Request

Order Information:

Model # Interface A Interface B Length Brand
CXP-3Q-AOC-1-xx 120G CXP 3 × 40G QSFP+ 1 m Custom

FS.COM is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking products. We supply optical transceiver modules and direct attach cables compatible with many brands with a incredible discount for 10GbE, 40GbE, and 100GbE applications. In addition, depending on your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized optical transceivers or direct attach cables. FS.COM's aim is to offer the best quality products and perfect solutions, to save customers' time & money, and to make customers enjoy personalization.

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.